KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en calidad de propietarios y poseedores individuales

English translation: occupying land as proprietors and individual owners in the hamlets/villages


02:28 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en calidad de propietarios y poseedores individuales
se encuentra población indígena ocupando territorios en calidad de propietarios y poseedores individuales en los caseríos...
carosisi
English translation:occupying land as proprietors and individual owners in the hamlets/villages
Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that they are found in the country, owning their plot of land (very possibly owning the lande collectively) or as individual houseowners in little villages. Answer not v. inspired, I'll get back if I see a better way of putting it...
Selected response from:

Mijo Schyllert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2occupying land (or territory) in the villages as individual owners and holders
Luz Bordenkircher
5settled in the land as individual proprietorsHerman Vilella
3 +1as individual owners or squatters
William Stein
4occupying land as proprietors and individual owners in the hamlets/villages
Mijo Schyllert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupying land as proprietors and individual owners in the hamlets/villages


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that they are found in the country, owning their plot of land (very possibly owning the lande collectively) or as individual houseowners in little villages. Answer not v. inspired, I'll get back if I see a better way of putting it...

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occupying land (or territory) in the villages as individual owners and holders


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Owners and holders - I think that's the idea
37 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as individual owners or squatters


Explanation:
There's no difference between "own/possess/hold" in English. According to my interpretation, "owners" have a legal title of ownership but "squatters" simply occupy the huts without any legal permits.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: with squatters -especially. Very idiomatic.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settled in the land as individual proprietors


Explanation:
The text appers to specifically differentiate between joint and individual proprietors because many tribes and not necesarily tribes are joint proprietors or co-owners or communal proprietors. So the specific differentiation has to be made. (They may be - also - co-owners or condominators of property set off as common or communal property. Careful with the language on this one. Check Black's law dictionary, which covers all that terminology you seem to be dealing with - Black's covers it in both English and Spanish (Spanish being a very much alive language in American civil law for historical reasons).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344