KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fuerte semtido de pertenencia por su territorio

English translation: a strong sense of belonging to his/her land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerte sentido de pertenencia por su territorio
English translation:a strong sense of belonging to his/her land
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

02:30 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fuerte semtido de pertenencia por su territorio
tiene un fuerte sentido de pertenencia por su territorio, que expresa en la fuerza de la oralidad...
carosisi
a strong sense of belonging to his land
Explanation:
A few examples...

A Sense of Belonging | Welcome to a unique collection of photos ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to A Sense of Belonging to Scotland, a unique collection of landscape photography
by Andy Hall - the favourite locations of Scottish personalities ...
www.asenseofbelonging.com/home.html - 6k -

Resurgence issue 211 - Welcome page: A SENSE OF BELONGING by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... intuitive. This search for wholeness has led James Lovelock to discover
Gaia, and a sense of belonging to the whole Earth. Earth ...
resurgence.gn.apc.org/issues/kumar211.htm - 9k

Boys develop a sense of belonging (St Edmund’s Primary School) ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When a boy enters St Edmund’s in Year Four he soon develops a sense of belonging
to the school that will be his for the rest of his school days. ...
www.catholicvoice.com.au/173/education3.htm - 9k -

testing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Simply, Singaporeans must develop a stronger sense of belonging to this country and
embrace a common vision of the country as a home worth returning to and if ...
app.internet.gov.sg/data/mcds/mcdsfeedback/ pubs/public73.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prime Minister of Australia: News Room - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... security. We all need a sense of belonging to people, we need a sense
of belonging to a place, we need a sense of belonging to a nation. ...
www.pm.gov.au/news/speeches/2001/speech1014.htm - 18k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6... a strong sense of belonging
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2feels strongly rooted to his homeland
William Stein
5a strong sense of belonging to his land
Madeleine Pérusse
5a strong sense of belonging for his land, expressed......
Luz Bordenkircher


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... a strong sense of belonging


Explanation:
SIN MÁS CONTEXTO, es imposible dar la traducción correcta para "territorio". Sugiero "land". Pero si se trata de un un vendedor y el "territorio" es el área que le han asignado para desempeñar su trabajo... obviamente sería "territory".

Por favor, amigos, permitan que disfrutemos dando nuestras sugerencias. La imposibilidad de adivinar es muy frustrante.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: ..to his land...
20 mins
  -> ¿y cómo puedes saberlo, Mijo?

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lesley

agree  Refugio: DRAE: grupo de pertenencia (Arg. y Cuba) grupo social al que se adscribe un individuo por compartir comportamientos, valoraciones, creencias, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ruth. You are a GREAT teacher!!

agree  Сергей Лузан: as well.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio

agree  writeaway
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Writeaway

agree  colemh
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a strong sense of belonging for his land, expressed......


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feels strongly rooted to his homeland


Explanation:
or:
identifies strongly with this homeland

feels a strong affinity with his homeland

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: A very good free translation, William. I like this one best.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a strong sense of belonging to his land


Explanation:
A few examples...

A Sense of Belonging | Welcome to a unique collection of photos ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to A Sense of Belonging to Scotland, a unique collection of landscape photography
by Andy Hall - the favourite locations of Scottish personalities ...
www.asenseofbelonging.com/home.html - 6k -

Resurgence issue 211 - Welcome page: A SENSE OF BELONGING by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... intuitive. This search for wholeness has led James Lovelock to discover
Gaia, and a sense of belonging to the whole Earth. Earth ...
resurgence.gn.apc.org/issues/kumar211.htm - 9k

Boys develop a sense of belonging (St Edmund’s Primary School) ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When a boy enters St Edmund’s in Year Four he soon develops a sense of belonging
to the school that will be his for the rest of his school days. ...
www.catholicvoice.com.au/173/education3.htm - 9k -

testing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Simply, Singaporeans must develop a stronger sense of belonging to this country and
embrace a common vision of the country as a home worth returning to and if ...
app.internet.gov.sg/data/mcds/mcdsfeedback/ pubs/public73.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prime Minister of Australia: News Room - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... security. We all need a sense of belonging to people, we need a sense
of belonging to a place, we need a sense of belonging to a nation. ...
www.pm.gov.au/news/speeches/2001/speech1014.htm - 18k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer already given above
7 hrs