KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vacas nodrizas

English translation: nurse cows, breeding cows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacas nodrizas
English translation:nurse cows, breeding cows
Entered by: Aalexia

17:08 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Beef cattle industry
Spanish term or phrase: vacas nodrizas
"La fase de cría, dedicada a la producción de terneros, se localiza en explotaciones con vacas nodrizas o en explotaciones lácteas."
Hasta ahora mi traducción es:
"Cattle breeding stage, aimed to calf production, locates in XXXXX operating units or in dairy farms."
Creo que una vaca nodriza no es exactamente una vaca de leche o "dairy cow", pero me gustaría que me diérais vuestra opinión.
¡Muchas gracias!
Aalexia
nurse cows
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM vaca nodriza

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} bovidos



(1)
TERM nurse cow

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} cattle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lifestyleblock.co.nz/articles/726_calf_rearing.htm

Calves at pasture need shelter, either natural or artificial. Fostering
new calves on to nurse cows. Cows vary in maternal instinct. ...

www.mofga.org/mofgs00d.html

provoking. She raises her calves on nurse cows for the first three months
of their lives. ... out. The nurse cows are chosen specifically. ...


Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, guys. Both terms are useful.
I have some other terms to ask...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nurse cows
Garboktrans
4breeding cowsxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding cows


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1A) Notwithstanding the rate of payment per breeding cow which is set out in paragraph (1), where a person is eligible under that paragraph to be paid a compensatory allowance for breeding cows in respect of the 1997 Scheme year, the rates of payment for breeding cows applicable to that year shall be as follows:—
(a) where the eligible land indicated on the Area Aid Application submitted by that person as described in paragraph (1) comprises severely disadvantaged land only, £97·50 per breeding cow;

(b) where that eligible land comprises both severely disadvantaged land and disadvantaged land—
(i) £97·50 per breeding cow, up to an amount of money calculated by multiplying the total number of hectares of that severely disadvantaged land and any other such land occupied by the person concerned which (although not indicated on that Area Aid Application) is relevant afforested land by £121·49 and deducting from the resulting figure any compensatory allowance for sheep paid to the claimant under paragraph (1B)(a), and

(ii) thereafter for additional breeding cows, £69·75 per breeding cow; and

(c) where that eligible land comprises disadvantaged land only, £69·75 per breeding cow.

http://www.hmso.gov.uk/sr/sr1997/Nisr_19970013_en_1.htm


    Reference: http://www.utad.pt/apez/Publicacoes/revista/ano-vii-2/art-03...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nurse cows


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM vaca nodriza

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} bovidos



(1)
TERM nurse cow

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} cattle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lifestyleblock.co.nz/articles/726_calf_rearing.htm

Calves at pasture need shelter, either natural or artificial. Fostering
new calves on to nurse cows. Cows vary in maternal instinct. ...

www.mofga.org/mofgs00d.html

provoking. She raises her calves on nurse cows for the first three months
of their lives. ... out. The nurse cows are chosen specifically. ...




Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Thank you, guys. Both terms are useful.
I have some other terms to ask...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Nurse.
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: or nursing cows (according to the presidents of an American and a Basque farmers' unions at a dairy farmers' International Conference in Santander this month)
11 hrs