KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"CANVO HARIA QUE PEINTAIR FUERA UNA MEJOR COMPANIA"

English translation: A change would make XXXXX a better company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Un cambio haría que XXXXX fuera una mejor compañía
English translation:A change would make XXXXX a better company
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:11 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "CANVO HARIA QUE PEINTAIR FUERA UNA MEJOR COMPANIA"
I'm translating a bunch of surveys filled out by empployees rating satisfaction/dissatisfaction with their company. I can't make heads or tails of this. It's obviously full of typos, but just can't come up with anything.

Any help is GREATLY appreciated.

Rick
Rick Henry
United States
Canvo would make Peintair a better company
Explanation:
or would improve...

In the case Canvo is also a proper name, but may Canvo mean "cambio": el cambio/un cambio???

In that case:
***a change would make Peintair a better company***

***a change would improve Peintair***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d go for *un cambio*, please consider this:

... em.cc.L.IX. IV. In dei nomine. Yo don pedro el camarero de sancti hemiliani canvo (cambio) con domingo iohannes fijo de iohannes sancho de terrero. ...
www.geocities.com/urunuela3/berceo/apendice.htm




Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrea. I think you're right that it 's cambio. This is probably about as close as I'll get. To Belen_de_A - This wasn't machine translated, but it very well may have been run through an OCR program.

R.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Canvo would make Peintair a better company
Andrea Ali
5 +2Canvo would make Peintair a better company
Henry Hinds
4How would you make penintair a better company?Belen Rial
3'Peintar' should be a better company.
Mirelluk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How would you make penintair a better company?


Explanation:
The phrase ins Spanish doesn't make sense, but seems machine-translated and possibly this would be the proper translation

Belen Rial
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Peintar' should be a better company.


Explanation:
I am just guessing

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Canvo would make Peintair a better company


Explanation:
If you can figure out what Canvo is.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Canvo would make Peintair a better company


Explanation:
or would improve...

In the case Canvo is also a proper name, but may Canvo mean "cambio": el cambio/un cambio???

In that case:
***a change would make Peintair a better company***

***a change would improve Peintair***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d go for *un cambio*, please consider this:

... em.cc.L.IX. IV. In dei nomine. Yo don pedro el camarero de sancti hemiliani canvo (cambio) con domingo iohannes fijo de iohannes sancho de terrero. ...
www.geocities.com/urunuela3/berceo/apendice.htm






Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrea. I think you're right that it 's cambio. This is probably about as close as I'll get. To Belen_de_A - This wasn't machine translated, but it very well may have been run through an OCR program.

R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Tienes razon!
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirelluk!

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergey!