KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la enfermedad de las vacas locas

English translation: mad cow desease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad de las vacas locas
English translation:mad cow desease
Entered by: Aalexia

18:03 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Beef cattle industry
Spanish term or phrase: la enfermedad de las vacas locas
Me gustaría saber el nombre informal que utilizó la prensa y la gente en la calle, no "bovine spongiform encephalopathy". ¿Alguien lo recuerda, por favor?
Aalexia
mad cow desease
Explanation:
is the colloquial expression. Plenty of Goggle hits. Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mad cow desease
swisstell
5 +1mad cow diseaseIRCS
4BSE - Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mad cow desease


Explanation:
is the colloquial expression. Plenty of Goggle hits. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: disease :-)
1 min

agree  Maria Karra
1 min

agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Maria Riegger
15 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): disease..
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BSE - Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mad cow disease


Explanation:
Checa la ortografía. El concepto está correcto, pero es "disease," por lo menos en los Estados Unidos. ¡Buena suerte!

IRCS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs