KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ejes fluviales

English translation: river shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejes fluviales
English translation:river shaft
Entered by: rhandler

19:28 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ejes fluviales
hay un corredor de 1 km a lado y lado de los ejes fluviales del rio Ranchería.
carosisi
river shaft
Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias:

Once Upon A Mine: Chapter VII
... Buchans. Harold Guess had told Lundberg to test the method on one-and
only one-square mile of land around the Buchans River shaft. ...
www.heritage.nf.ca/environment/mine/ch7p3.html

[PDF]President, Geo-Solutions Inc. M. ASCE Project Manager, Miller ...
... draw a cable through the tunnel to permit the grout pipes to be pulled through the tunnel by a large cable-pulling device stationed on the river shaft platform ...
www.geo-solutions.com/pdfs/ TP-ICC2001%20Tunnelgrout.pdf

Features Item : Unusual Long-distance Grouting Project
... the water. Field Implementation Placing the steel "stool" in the river
shaft in preparation for the tremie seal. An unusual feature ...
www.drilleronline.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,3643,87582,00.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3main waterways of the River RancheriaHerman Vilella
5 +1river shaftrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main waterways of the River Rancheria


Explanation:
main waterway is traditional form or referring to the single major water-collecting axis of a territory or area.



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: axis no, not in English; your translation yes
7 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, axis is straight line, but not meaning strict straiht lines in territories or clusters

agree  Esther Hermida: Excelent!
18 mins

agree  Worklog
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river shaft


Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias:

Once Upon A Mine: Chapter VII
... Buchans. Harold Guess had told Lundberg to test the method on one-and
only one-square mile of land around the Buchans River shaft. ...
www.heritage.nf.ca/environment/mine/ch7p3.html

[PDF]President, Geo-Solutions Inc. M. ASCE Project Manager, Miller ...
... draw a cable through the tunnel to permit the grout pipes to be pulled through the tunnel by a large cable-pulling device stationed on the river shaft platform ...
www.geo-solutions.com/pdfs/ TP-ICC2001%20Tunnelgrout.pdf

Features Item : Unusual Long-distance Grouting Project
... the water. Field Implementation Placing the steel "stool" in the river
shaft in preparation for the tremie seal. An unusual feature ...
www.drilleronline.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,3643,87582,00.html



    Reference: http://www.heritage.nf.ca/environment/mine/ch7p3.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora