KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me gusta la pizza

English translation: I like pizza


23:38 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: me gusta la pizza
food
sandra
English translation:I like pizza
Explanation:
I don't
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15I like pizza
swisstell
5I enjoy pizza
Сергей Лузан
5me gusta la pizza
Wendy Cummings
5I love pizza
NoraBellettieri
4 +1I like (the) pizza
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
I like pizza


Explanation:
I don't

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: me neither. or my waist doesn't anyway
1 min
  -> thanks, Mijo

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: I love it!!!
11 mins

agree  colemh
18 mins

agree  Marva
50 mins

agree  sanlev
3 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
8 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu: make mine a "carne lover"
8 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
9 hrs

agree  CNF
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like (the) pizza


Explanation:
"me gusta la pizza en general" (I like pizza), o "me gusta la (esta) pizza que estoy comiendo ahora" (I like the pizza).


Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I like pizza
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love pizza


Explanation:
more idiomatic

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: eso sería "me encanta la pizza" o "adoro la pizza"
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Bur for the USA possible.
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me gusta la pizza


Explanation:
This could be either 'I like pizza', or 'I like the pizza', depending on the context. Instead of the simple word order and transitive verb of English (subject-verb-direct object), Spanish uses a different construction when talking about something you like. The phrase literally translates as 'the pizza is pleasing to me', (the pizza being the subject of the verb, and me being the indirect object).

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I enjoy pizza


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck, sandra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450