KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tratamiento

English translation: treatment


07:50 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento
Aparece en la frase: "...el tratamiento de la cultura en su concepción mas fractal y especulativa..."
Manuel Pars
English translation:treatment
Explanation:
Sin mas contexto. Treatment puede referirse al arte, a la literatura, a la historia o a la filosofia.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11treatmentRefugio
4 +5Approach (to culture)
Joanne Panteleon
4the exploitation of culture
Mirelluk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
treatment


Explanation:
Sin mas contexto. Treatment puede referirse al arte, a la literatura, a la historia o a la filosofia.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
4 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
15 mins

agree  xxxAlbanMullaj
18 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
36 mins

agree  Aida González del Álamo
43 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

agree  J. Calzado
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exploitation of culture


Explanation:
just an alternative, in case it fits in your context

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Approach (to culture)


Explanation:
La verdad es que es dificil eligir la palabra mas adecuada sin contexto. Yo diria algo como "approach", significando "enfoque"... hacia una interpretacion mas libre...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  posada: esta mas de acuerdo al contexto.
7 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
10 hrs
  -> Thank you all!