KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Obra Juvenil/Varonil/Femenil

English translation: youth/male/female ministry work


18:20 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Obra Juvenil/Varonil/Femenil
Hola a todos!

Sigo con otro certificado de estudio en Teología y estas son dos materias por separado:
Obra Juvenil y
Obra Varonil y Femenil

Auxilio!
Cris
Cristina
English translation:youth/male/female ministry work
Explanation:
eso de "femenil" nunca lo había visto...

Professional Skills: Elective Seminars: Nashville : National ...
... of experience as a single person in youth ministry, Rich addresses ... soul, longevity,
church-parachurch expectations, the male-female ministry team, redefining ...

Youth Ministry Work Day 2002 Pictures
... Youth Ministry Work Day - April 2002 Click on the picture to see it larger.
On the larger picture then right click to save to your computer. ...
pennforest.org/Youth_WorkDay2002.htm

Youth Ministry Program
... Which academic programs should I choose? Many academic programs provide
solid training for youth ministry work. Examples include ...
www.calvin.edu/academic/vocation/ students/youth_ministry.htm
www.youthspecialties.com/convention/2002/programs/ es/nashville/proSkillsdescriptions.php
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Sol!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Juvenile Work / Male and Female WorkxxxEDLING
5 +1Youth workAndrea Wright
4 +1youth/male/female ministry work
Sol
5Youth works/ Men's and women's works
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juvenile Work / Male and Female Work


Explanation:
ora pro nobis

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
25 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Parrot: "juvenile" connotes "puerile"
32 mins
  -> ok, let's go for youth

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Youth work


Explanation:
Male / Female work

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Youth works/ Men's and women's works


Explanation:
I found the following sites related specifically to Church activities:

Community United Methodist Church - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Confirmation is a thirteen-week program where the youth works one-on-one with an
adult member of our church who will be appointed as their "mentor." Through ...
www.cumc.net/youth_ministries.html - 15k

First Christian Church of Stow - Disciple Links Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Youth Works The purpose of Youth Works is to provide life changing, Christ ... Disciples
Today - an online publication of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ ...
www.firstchristianstow.org/disciplelinks/ disciplelinks.shtml - 7k

Oxford Youth Works - Oxford - Touch Oxford - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Oxford Youth Works. Oxford City - St Clements Church Annex Jeune St Oxford, Oxon
OX4 1BN UK Phone: 01865 204747 Fax: 01865 204747. Email: oxfordcym@cwcomm.net ...
www.touchoxford.com/comdir/cditem.cfm?nid=6283 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
youth ministries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am convinced that our church will be amazed at how the Lord works in ... Mission Trip
The High School Mission Trip will be coordinated with Youth Works, June 15 ...
www.soth.net/Youth/youth.htm - 17k
Water Bear - Bio & History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Meet The Composer" grants for pieces that will be premiered at the Women's Works
concert on Sunday, March 2, 2003, 4pm, at the First Unitarian Church in Ithaca ...
www.waterbearmusic.com/biohistory.html - 13k - 30 Mar 2003 -

NOW: Stage Scenes, Mar 21 - 27, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Women's Works. Ladies do more than lunch these days -- they raise money by
reading and singing. ... Friday (March 22). 189 Church. EVERYONE'S A CRITIC! ...
www.nowtoronto.com/issues/2002-03-21/stage_scenes.php - 29k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth/male/female ministry work


Explanation:
eso de "femenil" nunca lo había visto...

Professional Skills: Elective Seminars: Nashville : National ...
... of experience as a single person in youth ministry, Rich addresses ... soul, longevity,
church-parachurch expectations, the male-female ministry team, redefining ...

Youth Ministry Work Day 2002 Pictures
... Youth Ministry Work Day - April 2002 Click on the picture to see it larger.
On the larger picture then right click to save to your computer. ...
pennforest.org/Youth_WorkDay2002.htm

Youth Ministry Program
... Which academic programs should I choose? Many academic programs provide
solid training for youth ministry work. Examples include ...
www.calvin.edu/academic/vocation/ students/youth_ministry.htm
www.youthspecialties.com/convention/2002/programs/ es/nashville/proSkillsdescriptions.php

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Gracias Sol!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Best of all.
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)