KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desencadenante

English translation: to serve as a catalyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuar como desencadenante
English translation:to serve as a catalyst
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:08 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desencadenante
As a noun:

Esta conciliación es el desencadenante de la actualización del estado de las remesas y de los recibos asociados a cada una de las remesas, de la generación de los movimientos correspondientes de los recibos y de la preparación del desglose de la información a transmitir a contabilidad.

My brain is stuck and I cannot think of an elegant way to express this
lcmolinari
Canada
serves to catalyze
Explanation:
serves as catalyst. Triggers is also good.

Luck!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
All great answers, so hard to choose, but I like the ring of 'catalyst' Gracias a todos, como siempre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a trigger for
Frasco
4 +1is the result
Nitza Ramos
4serves to catalyze
Parrot
4inicializer
posada
4triggers/causes/results in
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the result


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pame

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triggers/causes/results in


Explanation:
That's the way I read it Laura.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also...\"leads to\"

t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a trigger for


Explanation:
Podría ser válido, como sinónimo de catalizador.
Suerte!

Frasco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
28 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: and it is a noun
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inicializer


Explanation:
or begining of...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serves to catalyze


Explanation:
serves as catalyst. Triggers is also good.

Luck!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
All great answers, so hard to choose, but I like the ring of 'catalyst' Gracias a todos, como siempre!