KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

frase

English translation: by/ near / in the vicinity of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la altura de
English translation:by/ near / in the vicinity of
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

20:34 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: frase
" siniestro ocurrido A LA ALTURA de la boya 67 del CANAL DEL PUERTO"

La expresión "a la altura" y "canal del puerto" son mi gran duda. Canal = channel, cannal, o passway??
Andrea Wright
by/ near / in the vicinity
Explanation:
By would be the most common...
As for Canal, It is Canal, when we talk about an artificial water course(e.g. Panama canal)...
found some links for you

This Is Local London Archive: Mum Calls For Better Safety After ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Phipps Bridge, was walking her dog with two-year-old Amie and her four-year-old
brother Thomas last Sunday when the accident happened by the park entrance ...
www.thisislocallondon.co.uk/archive/ display.var.569568.0.mum_calls_for_better_safety_after_accident.html - 19k
Shropshire Star - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the the other car, a blue Rover 414, and were driving the opposite way towards Ivetsey
Bank Road, Bishops Wood, when the accident happened by the Oakley House ...
www.shropshirestar.com/news/november02/6th/crash.php - 23k -
Cheshire Steam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ellesmere Port, Ellesmere Port Canal Docks (Manchester Ship Canal Co.)
Upp, SJ406772, Horizontal duplex pumping engine, Sir WG.Armstrong & Co. ...
www.semidiesel.com/ches.html - 26k
CANAL DE L,EST BRANCH SUD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 379.5, Above Ec Villey le Sec, Picnic Tables, 372 6, A31 Bridge, Small
boats going down take Port canal, 371.5 R, CORA S/M, S/M,G. 369.4 R, Junction, ...
www.geocities.com/erewhoninfrance/ PORTINFORMATIONCanaldelEste.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by/ near / in the vicinity
Madeleine Pérusse
4AT buoy 67
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AT buoy 67


Explanation:
channel

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by/ near / in the vicinity


Explanation:
By would be the most common...
As for Canal, It is Canal, when we talk about an artificial water course(e.g. Panama canal)...
found some links for you

This Is Local London Archive: Mum Calls For Better Safety After ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Phipps Bridge, was walking her dog with two-year-old Amie and her four-year-old
brother Thomas last Sunday when the accident happened by the park entrance ...
www.thisislocallondon.co.uk/archive/ display.var.569568.0.mum_calls_for_better_safety_after_accident.html - 19k
Shropshire Star - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the the other car, a blue Rover 414, and were driving the opposite way towards Ivetsey
Bank Road, Bishops Wood, when the accident happened by the Oakley House ...
www.shropshirestar.com/news/november02/6th/crash.php - 23k -
Cheshire Steam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ellesmere Port, Ellesmere Port Canal Docks (Manchester Ship Canal Co.)
Upp, SJ406772, Horizontal duplex pumping engine, Sir WG.Armstrong & Co. ...
www.semidiesel.com/ches.html - 26k
CANAL DE L,EST BRANCH SUD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 379.5, Above Ec Villey le Sec, Picnic Tables, 372 6, A31 Bridge, Small
boats going down take Port canal, 371.5 R, CORA S/M, S/M,G. 369.4 R, Junction, ...
www.geocities.com/erewhoninfrance/ PORTINFORMATIONCanaldelEste.html - 26k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! great references!