KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

potencia mundial

English translation: world power


05:48 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: potencia mundial
...porque nuestro pais es potencia mundial...
transbc
English translation:world power
Explanation:
Sobre todo en el sentido militar, así pertenecen a esta categoría todas las naciones con armas atómicas y nucleares. También se refiere al poder económico en el caso de paises como Japón y Alemania.

"America as world power" sería una de esas expresiones.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4world power
Mirelluk
5 +1world power
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1world power
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
world power


Explanation:
+

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxEDLING
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Ribotta: I'm sure it's OK
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world power


Explanation:
Sobre todo en el sentido militar, así pertenecen a esta categoría todas las naciones con armas atómicas y nucleares. También se refiere al poder económico en el caso de paises como Japón y Alemania.

"America as world power" sería una de esas expresiones.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world power


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.boondocksnet.com/centennial/power.html
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
47 mins
  -> gracias