KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

enervante

English translation: annoying, irksome, exasperating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enervante
English translation:annoying, irksome, exasperating
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:58 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: enervante
...no se sabe cuando se llevara a cabo la destruccion de este enervante...
transbc
annoying, irksome, exasperating
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, transbc!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enervating
Elisabeth Ghysels
5enervating, weakening; impairing, invalidating
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5irritating
Marijke Singer
4Upsettingtina martinez-flint
4annoying, irksome, exasperating
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enervating


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 06:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
\"unnerving\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min
  -> Dank u

agree  xxxtazdog
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
23 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irritating


Explanation:
Another option

It depends on whatever follows 'enervante'.
You could also use other adjectives depending on what it is referring to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that \'enervate\' only means:
deprive of vigour or vitality

and that in Spanish \'enervante\' can mean two things:
enervante.
1. adj. Que debilita o quita las fuerzas.
2. adj. Que excita los nervios o pone nervioso.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

So we really need the noun it is referring to!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enervating, weakening; impairing, invalidating


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. La frase completa ayudaría a decidir qué acepción es la que corresponde usar.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annoying, irksome, exasperating


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, transbc!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upsetting


Explanation:
It is not known when the destruction of this upsetting....will be carried out.
A possibility, deppending on the situation.

tina martinez-flint
PRO pts in pair: 16