KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sociedad de consumo

English translation: consumption-oriented society


06:01 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de consumo
todos estamos inmersos en una sociedad de consumo
transbc
English translation:consumption-oriented society
Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.

(privileged) consumer society = consumismo
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Decidí utilizar consumer oriented society. Gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10consumer society
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +4consumer societyxxxtazdog
5 +1consumption-oriented society
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5consuption society
Сергей Лузан
4consume societyxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consume society


Explanation:
A Strategy For Sustainability from PCM27 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thus these underground complexes emit no wastes to the environment and
consume society’s wastes to recycle as their raw materials. ...
www.permaculture.co.uk/mag/Articles/ Sustainability.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

universe article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We live in a consume society where it is becoming increasingly the case that
you can have anything that you want (so long as you can afford it). ...
www.uhsu.herts.ac.uk/communications/ universe/v4i7/feat5.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guardian Unlimited | Columnists | It's OK to love shopping - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Men want to shop more than ever before. Women do, too. In other words,
shopping as pastime is a function of the spend and consume society. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/Columnists/ Column/0,5673,346439,00.html -


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
consumer society


Explanation:
it's in the dictionary

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
15 mins
  -> dank je wel, Marijke

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
1 hr
  -> thank you, Myriam

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> thank you, Nikki

agree  xxxasusisu
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Raquel Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Raquel

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Jason

agree  colemh
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  savannah
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Savannah

agree  Patricia Ribotta: I'm sure it's OK
12 hrs
  -> so did I, thank you, Patricia

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Sergey

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consumer society


Explanation:
A ref.:

The Consumer Society

We are encouraged to consume, consume, consume, in fact our country's economic well being is largely measured by how much we are consuming. If our spending slows too much, the economic gurus become alarmed.

We are bombarded by powerful advertising messages that tell us how we should look, how we should act, what we should buy etc., etc. Our children are probably under greater pressures than ever to wear the right brand labels. While we spend our days almost like slaves trying to achieve the goals that are largely set for us by Madison Avenue ad agencies.
http://www.srsr.org/consumer_society.htm




    Reference: http://www.srsr.org/consumer_society.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxasusisu
2 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consuption society


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, transbc!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 06:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - consuMption society



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumption-oriented society


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.

(privileged) consumer society = consumismo

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Decidí utilizar consumer oriented society. Gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The idea's nice.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei