KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el peso devalua frente al dolar

English translation: DEPRECIATION of one currency against another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DEVALUACIÓN de una moneda frente a otra
English translation:DEPRECIATION of one currency against another
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

06:11 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el peso devalua frente al dolar
hablando de la paridad del peso frente al dolar
transbc
peso depreciation against the dollar
Explanation:
Con respecto a los movimientos de las monedas se usa "depreciation" y "appreciation" (igual que para denominar el incremento de otro activo).
Selected response from:

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the peso is falling in relation to the dollar
Marijke Singer
5 +1the peso devaluated/ (devalued) in comparison with (compared to) dollar
Сергей Лузан
5 +1peso depreciation against the dollar
MARCELA RUIZ
4 +1the peso is devaluing against the dollar
Nikki Graham
5The peso is down against the dollar
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the peso is falling in relation to the dollar


Explanation:
The peso is falling in relation to the dollar

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas: sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the peso devaluated/ (devalued) in comparison with (compared to) dollar


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, transbc!
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias & a lot of thanx, colemh!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the peso is devaluing against the dollar


Explanation:
I've used the present continuous tense because I imagine that this is still heppening now.

A much-talked-about issue in Mexico is inflation. While high inflation—almost 20 percent—makes life very difficult for Mexicans, we who are living in Mexico on dollars are insulated against the effects of inflation. But this is not always the case. The peso, which has been steadily devaluing against the dollar (almost 15 percent in 1998), has been stable for most of 1999.

DR1 Forums Archive - Changing RDS into USD
... a simple bank savings account betwen dollars and pesos, the difference is about the
same as the rate at which the peso is devaluing against the dollar (or less ...
www.dr1.com/forums/showthread/t-8698 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages






    Reference: http://www.grandtimes.com/Live_Well.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savannah
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The peso is down against the dollar


Explanation:
This is more common usage, as heard on financial news

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peso depreciation against the dollar


Explanation:
Con respecto a los movimientos de las monedas se usa "depreciation" y "appreciation" (igual que para denominar el incremento de otro activo).

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs