KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Plan Nacional de Evaluación de Calidad de las Universidades

English translation: National University Grading Plan


09:05 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Plan Nacional de Evaluación de Calidad de las Universidades
THE TEXT IS ABOUT UNIVERSITIES IN SPAIN

Los resultados de la participación en el Plan Nacional de Evaluación de Calidad de las Universidades en sus cuatro convocatorias tanto en las fases de autoevaluación como de evaluación externa, han sido un pilar muy importante en la concepción del Proyecto EUROPA.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:National University Grading Plan
Explanation:
the quality of universities and schools is graded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Edward,

Evaluation and quality control are of course linked, but to answer your question: they don\'t mean the same. Once evaluated students have a point of reference to choose the right university, companies too can look towards those Universities they would like to establish joint research projects with, etc. So once evaluated you have a quality control \"tool\" to check out these Universities.

Your translation is fine - after all that\'s how it\'s called there - and e/b will understand it.

My offer above is simply the expression used here in the UK. Grading is an evaluation of the quality or rather awarding points based on certain criterias.

Good Luck

Norbert
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National plan for quality evaluation of Universities
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1National University Grading Plan
Hermann
5National plan for quality evaluation of Universities
Gordana Podvezanec
4National Quality Estimating PLan of Universities
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National University Grading Plan


Explanation:
the quality of universities and schools is graded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Edward,

Evaluation and quality control are of course linked, but to answer your question: they don\'t mean the same. Once evaluated students have a point of reference to choose the right university, companies too can look towards those Universities they would like to establish joint research projects with, etc. So once evaluated you have a quality control \"tool\" to check out these Universities.

Your translation is fine - after all that\'s how it\'s called there - and e/b will understand it.

My offer above is simply the expression used here in the UK. Grading is an evaluation of the quality or rather awarding points based on certain criterias.

Good Luck

Norbert

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins
  -> thanks Sergey

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National plan for quality evaluation of Universities


Explanation:
Plan Nacional de Evaluación de Calidad de las Universidades

national strategy



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Just close the second answer - one es enough.
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National plan for quality evaluation of Universities


Explanation:
Plan Nacional de Evaluación de Calidad de las Universidades

national strategy

National evaluation strategy for Universities





    www.eastern.edu/academic/strengths/strategy.html -
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Quality Estimating PLan of Universities


Explanation:
Hope, it helps. I believe, enough versions to try google.
Good luck, Edward Potter!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450