KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no superar

English translation: A work number will not be assigned until all the validations have been passed.


15:56 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no superar
For some reason I can't seem to make heads or tails of this sentence. The use of the negative with superar is throwing me off. Can anyone help?

Hasta que no se superen todas las validaciones no se asignará el número de trabajo.

This involves validations on a computer program
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:A work number will not be assigned until all the validations have been passed.
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or job number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"until\" is the proper translation of \"hasta\", the example of \"as long as ... not\" shows how the negative can creep into this temporal concept.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Perfecto! Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8A work number will not be assigned until all the validations have been passed.Refugio
4Until
Sabrina Eskelson
4As long as all the validations are not overcome, the job number will not be assignedxxxEDLING
1 +2until all validations are confirmed/approved/authorized/authenticated?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As long as all the validations are not overcome, the job number will not be assigned


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until all validations are confirmed/approved/authorized/authenticated?


Explanation:
Perhaps one of these might fit Laura.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins
  -> Thanks Rafaela:-)

agree  Andrea Wright
12 mins
  -> Thanks again Andrea:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Until


Explanation:
and it is not followed by no/not.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A work number will not be assigned until all the validations have been passed.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or job number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"until\" is the proper translation of \"hasta\", the example of \"as long as ... not\" shows how the negative can creep into this temporal concept.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Perfecto! Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Bravo!
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
10 mins

agree  Guiri
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yeah, this finally hits it on the head.
17 mins

agree  Sheilann
19 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you for your agrees.