KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

posita

English translation: small springs or ponds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:positas
English translation:small springs or ponds

18:01 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: posita
Las Positas Community College. What is "La Posita"?
James
small springs
Explanation:
from LIVERMORE VALLEY HISTORY

The name, Rancho Las Positas, comes from some small springs located about a mile east of North Livermore Avenue that provided him water for irrigating his
fields.

Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9little pools [sea or river]
Terry Burgess
5small springs
Marion Burns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
little pools [sea or river]


Explanation:
Hi James!
Are you sure it's spelled correctly?

Maybe it should be "Las Pozitas".

Anyway, as it's a proper name, it stays the same in English.

Luck!
terry



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

James:
Maybe it\'s \"Pocitas\" [with a \"c\"]

t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: Exactly! its important to point out that it is a proper name therefore remainsin the original language. :)
1 min
  -> Thanks again Andrea:-)

agree  Hermann
9 mins
  -> Thanks Hermann:-)

agree  Sol: But in Spanish we don't use "z" with "i" or "e"... so it should be "pocitas"
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sol!...también por la corrección:-)

agree  Catherine Navarro
21 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: (proper name. Not to be translated, in case the asker is also translating a text.)
31 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Las "Pocitas" - Near Santa Barbara, I have seen the name on highway signs and this is the meaning.
1 hr

agree  sanlev
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small springs


Explanation:
from LIVERMORE VALLEY HISTORY

The name, Rancho Las Positas, comes from some small springs located about a mile east of North Livermore Avenue that provided him water for irrigating his
fields.




    Reference: http://www.l-ags.org/tracer/vol_xvii3.htm
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks!