KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Seguro de si mismo

English translation: confident


21:42 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Seguro de si mismo
Persona segura de si misma
Marcela Grajales
English translation:confident
Explanation:
confident
or
who has self-confidence
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
THIS SYSTEM IS GREAT. THANK YOU. THE BEST IT WAS EASY AND FASTEST ANSWER.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3confident
Maria Karra
5 +1sure of himself
Sol
4self-confident
Parrot


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confident


Explanation:
confident
or
who has self-confidence

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
THIS SYSTEM IS GREAT. THANK YOU. THE BEST IT WAS EASY AND FASTEST ANSWER.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: excellent!
0 min

agree  Will Matter
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator: very good, Maria!
3 mins
  -> Stella! What a nice surprise!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-confident


Explanation:
reflejaría "sí misma".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sure of himself


Explanation:
another option

"about 31,300"
in Google

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Depends on context. This is negative, and self-confident is positive.
3 hrs
  -> The way I've seen it (and used it) in the U.S. does not seem any more negative than "seguro de sí mismo", actually. But I've been known to make mistakes :)