KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

matacán

English translation: See explanation below.


16:54 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ castles, construction
Spanish term or phrase: matacán
Apparently a defensive fortification common to houses in 16th- and 17th-century Spain. From what I've been able to learn in my research, it's also called a "ladronera". Any idea what the right word for it is in English?
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:See explanation below.
Explanation:
Here's the meaning in Spanish:
MATACAN.-Ensanche del adarve hacia el exterior que permite la defensa de la base de la muralla por los huecos que quedaban entre las mensulas. It is the extension of the adarve towards the outside part. Not sure if there is an exact word, but look at this great site with pics of a castle: glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... LADRONERA.-Construccion cubierta saliente en torres o lienzos, soportada por varios
canes ... MATACAN.-Ensanche del adarve hacia el exterior que permite la defensa ...
olmo.pntic.mec.es/~jjig0006/glosario.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

I'm going to continue looking for the right word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term is I believe:
Machicolation: a projection in the battlements of a wall with openings through which missiles could be dropped on besiegers

See this amazing site too:
http://www.castlewales.com/casterms.html
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gail - I got confirmation from colleagues on a mailing list as well.
Cheers!

Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1See explanation below.Gail
4parapet
Parrot
3looks like a fortified tower / defense tower / gate tower
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks like a fortified tower / defense tower / gate tower


Explanation:
the link shows a nice picture of it

Matacán o ladronera es la parte voladiza de las fortificaciones, dispuestas de manera que desde ella pudiera batirse el pie del muro y las puertas de entrada al recinto. Primero se hicieron con material de madera pero más tarde al perfeccionarse las edificaciones en la Edad Media pasaron a construirse de piedra. En estos pasillos voladizos de ronda se dejaban unos espacios vacíos desde donde se arrojaba al sitiador todo tipo de materiales: piedras, flechas, aceite hirviendo o cualquier cosa que pudiera disuadir al enemigo en su empeño.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bastion, breastwork, rampart are names for this type of construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bulwark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster says:

Entry Word: bulwark
Function: noun
Text: an aboveground defensive structure that forms part of a fortification <the bulwarks were woefully undermanned>
Synonyms bastion, breastwork, parapet, rampart





    Reference: http://www.weblandia.com/castillos/glosario.htm
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parapet


Explanation:
By definition, a parapet is a cantilevered projection on a wall or a tower. See the illustration under matacán below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This English glossary specifies \"hung parapet\" (the \"parapeto voladizo\" in the Sp. glossary):
http://www.castlesontheweb.com/glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.castillosdesoria.com/glosario.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below.


Explanation:
Here's the meaning in Spanish:
MATACAN.-Ensanche del adarve hacia el exterior que permite la defensa de la base de la muralla por los huecos que quedaban entre las mensulas. It is the extension of the adarve towards the outside part. Not sure if there is an exact word, but look at this great site with pics of a castle: glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... LADRONERA.-Construccion cubierta saliente en torres o lienzos, soportada por varios
canes ... MATACAN.-Ensanche del adarve hacia el exterior que permite la defensa ...
olmo.pntic.mec.es/~jjig0006/glosario.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

I'm going to continue looking for the right word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term is I believe:
Machicolation: a projection in the battlements of a wall with openings through which missiles could be dropped on besiegers

See this amazing site too:
http://www.castlewales.com/casterms.html

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thank you, Gail - I got confirmation from colleagues on a mailing list as well.
Cheers!

Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: The Oxford diccionari visual agrees with you - lots of pretty pictures and under 30 euros in Fnac
42 mins