KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

adormilado

English translation: drowsy


18:30 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: adormilado
expresión usada cuando estamos medio dormidos y medio despiertos a la vez, a punto de dormirnos
Frasco
English translation:drowsy
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extraordinary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Right after one o\'clock, I was drowsy and did go to bed, and as I was drifting
off I thought about the bus ride from the airport, and about New York City. ...
www.xmel.com/extrastart.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Tylenol PM at Epinions.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How It Works For Me The first night I took two caplets as recommended. Within
30-45 minutes I was drowsy enough to hit the pillow and fall right asleep. ...
www.epinions.com/content_12900994692 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drows·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (drouz)
adj. drows·i·er, drows·i·est
Dull with sleepiness; sluggish.
Produced or characterized by sleepiness.
Inducing sleepiness; soporific.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
drowsi·ly adv.
drowsi·ness n.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5drowsy
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +3sleepyxxxOso
4 +2sleepyAndrea Wright
5half asleep
Nikki Graham
5dozing
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleepy


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleepy
Function: adjective
Inflected Form(s): sleep·i·er; -est
Date: 13th century
1 a : ready to fall asleep b : of, relating to, or characteristic of sleep
2 : sluggish as if from sleep

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Qué mejor personaje para ejemplificar este estado que \"Sleepy\", uno de los siete enanitos de Blanca Nieves! ¶;^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias, colemh ¶8^)

agree  Marianela Melleda
34 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Marianela ¶:^)

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola suestru! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleepy


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

drowsy

v.

to doze, drowse


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
34 mins

agree  colemh: 8-)
34 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drowsy


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extraordinary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Right after one o\'clock, I was drowsy and did go to bed, and as I was drifting
off I thought about the bus ride from the airport, and about New York City. ...
www.xmel.com/extrastart.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Tylenol PM at Epinions.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How It Works For Me The first night I took two caplets as recommended. Within
30-45 minutes I was drowsy enough to hit the pillow and fall right asleep. ...
www.epinions.com/content_12900994692 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drows·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (drouz)
adj. drows·i·er, drows·i·est
Dull with sleepiness; sluggish.
Produced or characterized by sleepiness.
Inducing sleepiness; soporific.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
drowsi·ly adv.
drowsi·ness n.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Parrot!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Marsha!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
56 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dozing


Explanation:
Otra opción--
4 entries found for dozing.
doze1 ( P ) Pronunciation Key (dz)
v. dozed, doz·ing, doz·es
v. intr.
To sleep lightly and intermittently.

v. tr.
To spend (time) dozing or as if dozing: dozed the summer away.

n.
A short, light sleep.

Phrasal Verb:
doze off
To fall into a light sleep.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Probably of Scandinavian origin.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dozer n.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved



Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half asleep


Explanation:
translation from Oxford.

It's a very common expression which fits the description perfectly

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584