KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fiestas populares

English translation: festivals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiestas populares
English translation:festivals
Entered by: Garboktrans

20:09 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fiestas populares
it's a title in a tourist brochure
Garboktrans
Spain
festivals
Explanation:
country, village or town festivals
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Folk Feast
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1Popular festivals
Swami
3 +1festivalsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festivals


Explanation:
country, village or town festivals

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Popular festivals


Explanation:
or town festivals. These may also be known as patron saint festivals.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Folk Feast


Explanation:
or Folk Festival

Below you can see an example that relates exactly to the touristic topic:

Dalmatia Touristic Pages: Cultural Events & Folklore - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Anthony, Folk Feast. 4th August, Fishermen Night In Promajna. ... 8th September,
Nativity Of The Holy Virgin, Folk Feast. 5th-6th December, Feast Of St. ...
www.dalmacija.net/cultural_events.htm - 44k

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  colemh: 8-)
2 hrs
  -> gracias!