KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

espiga

English translation: ear of wheat, sprig of lavender


20:38 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: espiga
espiga de lavanda
espiga de trigo
English translation:ear of wheat, sprig of lavender
Explanation:


As well as representing the creative principle of Atum-Ra (who, like Osiris, was also symbolised by a bull) the phallic head at the core of the Sacrest also symbolises the virility and creative power of Osiris. The seed being emitted is appropriately wheat. This particular grain was believed to be Osiris' divine gift to the Egyptians and it was on this foodstuff that Egyptian civilisation relied for thousands of years. A single ear of wheat became the main spiritual symbol of Osiris' annual death and resurrection.



Twenty-eight stalks of wheat
rise up from the body of Osiris. In the ancient world, the ear of wheat was in fact a universal symbol of the saviour-god of death-and-resurrection. The name of this deity varied from one culture to another, but his essential nature and function - 'Revealer of the Mystery of Man' - was the same. The following edited Gnostic text underlines this fact:

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:iX4jJ4dNY8cC:www.phoenix...


South Bay Breezes features a sculpted Snapper fish on every bar.

A real sprig of eucalyptus is embedded in each bar of Eucalyptus.

Each bar of Lilac is garnished with a sprig of Lilac to compliment the packaging.

A half-sphere of Vanilla Chamomile is a scrumptious scent that banishes those rainy days away.

Our Lavender scented soap smells as good as it looks. With a sprig of lavender is encapsulated in such a lush aromatic bouquet, you'll feel like your bathing in a field of these flowers.

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:obg_hNpJDngC:www.pampere...




Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ear of wheat, sprig of lavenderxxxLia Fail
5 +3wheat shaft / lavender sprig
Raquel Iglesias
5lavender spike // wheat spikexxxdawn39
5wheat head / finial
Sol
4 +1spike
Alfredo Gonzalez
4lavender peg / wheat pin
Garboktrans
3twig / earKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spike


Explanation:
wheat spike

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
1 day7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twig / ear


Explanation:
twig of lavender
ear of corn (wheat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"wheat sheaf\"?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: wheat does not have ears ... you are thinking of corn
3 mins
  -> which is what I wrote...

neutral  xxxLia Fail: ear of wheat, sheaf is like a 'bunch', i.e. collective
42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavender peg / wheat pin


Explanation:
Directions / Advice, Can be applied directly or diluted in Vegetable Oil, Water
or Shampoo. Ingredients, Essential Oil of Lavender, Peg 7 Glyceryl Cocoate. ...


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raquel Iglesias: Lavender, Peg 7 ?
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wheat shaft / lavender sprig


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey: sprig, thats it
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Both are right by my lights.
3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert: sounds right to me too
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheat head / finial


Explanation:
Ag in the Classroom Wheat Card
... nears. B. Wheat Head and Kernels The wheat head contains kernels
or seeds, and is located at the top of the plant stem. Kernels ...
www.fb.com/nefb/ag-ed/wheat.html - 9k - Apr 2, 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAVANDER SPRIG

see pictures:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... lavEnder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat head pictures:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat head pictures:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ear of wheat, sprig of lavender


Explanation:


As well as representing the creative principle of Atum-Ra (who, like Osiris, was also symbolised by a bull) the phallic head at the core of the Sacrest also symbolises the virility and creative power of Osiris. The seed being emitted is appropriately wheat. This particular grain was believed to be Osiris' divine gift to the Egyptians and it was on this foodstuff that Egyptian civilisation relied for thousands of years. A single ear of wheat became the main spiritual symbol of Osiris' annual death and resurrection.



Twenty-eight stalks of wheat
rise up from the body of Osiris. In the ancient world, the ear of wheat was in fact a universal symbol of the saviour-god of death-and-resurrection. The name of this deity varied from one culture to another, but his essential nature and function - 'Revealer of the Mystery of Man' - was the same. The following edited Gnostic text underlines this fact:

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:iX4jJ4dNY8cC:www.phoenix...


South Bay Breezes features a sculpted Snapper fish on every bar.

A real sprig of eucalyptus is embedded in each bar of Eucalyptus.

Each bar of Lilac is garnished with a sprig of Lilac to compliment the packaging.

A half-sphere of Vanilla Chamomile is a scrumptious scent that banishes those rainy days away.

Our Lavender scented soap smells as good as it looks. With a sprig of lavender is encapsulated in such a lush aromatic bouquet, you'll feel like your bathing in a field of these flowers.

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:obg_hNpJDngC:www.pampere...






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 mins

agree  Parrot
15 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: Depends on where. I have never heard "ear of wheat" in the US.
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: wow ! Excellent, Ailish! Congratulations :D
7 hrs

neutral  Raquel Iglesias: ear of wheat? Never heard of it. Ear of corn, yes.
1 day15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lavender spike // wheat spike


Explanation:
"Lavender Spike Ess. Oil .5z

Brand: Aura Cacia

Description: Lavender (Lavender Officinalis) is used for burns, inflammation, cuts, wounds, eczema, dermatitis, fainting, headaches, influenza, insomnia, hysteria, migraine headaches, nausea, nervous tension, infections, bacterial conditions, sores, ulcers, acne, boils, asthma, rheumatism, arthritis, increases intestinal mobility, restores hormonal balance, reduces cramps, lowers blood pressure, hypertension, tones and soothe the heart, helps respiratory conditions, helps skin maladies."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Pictures of the Development of a Wheat Spike taken with the Aid of a Scanning Electron Microscope.-

Upper Set of Pictures: top left: tip of the shoot, apical shoot apex; lower left: leaf primordium; middle picture: elongation growth of the shoot; transition from the vegetative to the generative state. The continued elongation of the apex displays an early formation of a series of leaf primordia; picture to the right: face view of spike with enlarging spikelets and early glume primordia" (photos))
Un saludo.




    www.newsearching.com/vitamins_supplements/ Lavender_Spike_Ess__Oil__5z.html
    Reference: http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/e04/weizen.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209