KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

frase

English translation: One foundation proposed a low-flow latrine project consisting of outhouses and pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una fundacion propuso un proyecto de sistema de letrinas de bajo flujo con taza campesina y foso humedo
English translation:One foundation proposed a low-flow latrine project consisting of outhouses and pits
Entered by: Sue Horn

02:43 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: frase
una fundacion propuso un proyecto de sistema de letrinas de bajo flujo con taza campesina y foso humedo.
carosisi
One foundation proposed a low-flow latrine project consisting of outhouses and pits
Explanation:
This is a combination of the two answers suggested already. Latrine is used in industrial and military contexts. The wet-pit or hole portion is mentioned in the original, and should probably remain in the translation to emphasize that outhouses are separate from the normal working/living quarters and also do not have plumbing.

Here are a couple of sites:

www.i4at.org/lib2/hmnwaste.htm

www.aerialsoul.com/burningsky/newsletter/ readltr.asp?ltrID=12

www.microbialogic.com/Q&A/_Q&A/00000006.htm

Good luck.

Sue
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one(a) foundation proposed...Gilbert Ashley
4 +2One foundation proposed a low-flow latrine project consisting of outhouses and pits
Sue Horn
4Ver explicación
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one(a) foundation proposed...


Explanation:
a system of low-flow toilets consisting of outhouses.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: I love it!
13 mins

agree  Gracie: So do I!
8 hrs

agree  Tilsa Thomas: Pretty close !!!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
I did not find what the equivalent in English of "taza campesina" but I did find a site with a picture: www.mancesa.com.co/productos/ ambientes.asp?codCategoria=1&codLinea=4

It looks like a basic toilet bowl.

As for foso húmedo, I figure the correct translation would be "wet pit" .. see:
. A major feature of the latrine is adaptability - it can be installed
on a dry pit with a wooden frame; as a pour-flush latrine over a wet pit ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/ cv/wedc/garnet/pitnet1.html - 15k

So, a possible translation could be:

A foundation proposed a project for the installation of a latrine system with basic toilet bowls and wet pits.

Hope this helps!


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One foundation proposed a low-flow latrine project consisting of outhouses and pits


Explanation:
This is a combination of the two answers suggested already. Latrine is used in industrial and military contexts. The wet-pit or hole portion is mentioned in the original, and should probably remain in the translation to emphasize that outhouses are separate from the normal working/living quarters and also do not have plumbing.

Here are a couple of sites:

www.i4at.org/lib2/hmnwaste.htm

www.aerialsoul.com/burningsky/newsletter/ readltr.asp?ltrID=12

www.microbialogic.com/Q&A/_Q&A/00000006.htm

Good luck.

Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
4 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs