KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

timonel

English translation: steersman / helmsman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timonel
English translation:steersman / helmsman
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:31 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: timonel
timonel de una nave
Andrea Wright
Steersman
Explanation:
Encontré esto en el diccionario.

(náutica) steersman/steerswoman; helmsman/helmswoman
(en barca de remo) cox
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6helmsman / wheelman
swisstell
5 +3Steersman
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
helmsman / wheelman


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Iglesias
1 min

agree  Claudia Berison
14 mins

agree  Florence Evans
17 mins

agree  yeswhere
19 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Steersman


Explanation:
Encontré esto en el diccionario.

(náutica) steersman/steerswoman; helmsman/helmswoman
(en barca de remo) cox


    Reference: http://www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/t_ESPANOL.htm
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey
1 min

agree  Joanne Panteleon
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: steersman/steerswoman; helmsman/helmswoman
17 hrs