ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

subutilización de recursos

English translation: underuse of natural resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subutilización de recursos
English translation:underuse of natural resources
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

01:10 Apr 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: subutilización de recursos
hay subutilización de los recursos naturales y desperdicio de otras fortalezas...
carosisi
underuse of natural resources
Explanation:
:)
Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1underutilization
Mijo Schyllert
5 +1underuse of natural resources
Pamela Peralta
4 +2subutilization of natural resources
Parrot
5underexploitation of natural resourcesTranos
4natural resources are not adequately exploited
William Stein
3Natural resources are not exploited and other riches are wasted
lpreston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underuse of natural resources


Explanation:
:)
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> <*_*>

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subutilization of natural resources


Explanation:
"subutilization" has been used by the UN:


    Reference: http://www.un.org/documents/ga/conf166/gov/950309075801.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Natural resources are not exploited and other riches are wasted


Explanation:
An option...

lpreston
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural resources are not adequately exploited


Explanation:
That's how I would rephrase it.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underutilization


Explanation:
how about underutilization of natural resources? Just an alternative...

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the most "natural term" in English
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underexploitation of natural resources


Explanation:
Try "underexploitation" in Google and you'll find lots of hits.

Tranos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish