ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

males sociales

English translation: in order to [effectively] address social problems.

19:36 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: males sociales
This is from a Puerto Rican newspaper about an HR manager receiving a distinguishment in her field.

La ejecutiva de XXXX aprovechó para recomendar la educación continua y la importancia de certificarse, así como hacer labor para combatir los males sociales.

Social problems?
spanruss
English translation:in order to [effectively] address social problems.
Explanation:
If you consider the context of the entire translated sentence, "problems" is what really seems to fit most naturally here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 21:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (and perhaps better) way to handle the translation here would be to translate the phrase

así como hacer labor para combatir los males sociales.

as

and to recommend that people get involved in addressing current social problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 22:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

and to recommend that people get involved in helping to resolve the problems in their communities
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
Yes, Robert. Sometimes the literal approach is just too awkward. Great options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5social ills
Jenni Lukac
4 +4in order to [effectively] address social problems.Robert Forstag
4social evils
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social ills


Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-21 19:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How successful were Progressives in combating social ills? How were the progressives successful? ADVERTISEMENT. Answer these ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Were_the_progressives_successful - En caché; New Delhi, Nov 24 (IANS) Preeti Bhoya is all of 15 years of age but is busy combating social ills - from female foeticide to early marriage ...
www.thaindian.com/.../tag/social-ills - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares; Deborah Orr: The social ills caused by family breakdown cannot be ...
18 Jun 2009 ... Mr Justice Coleridge has been working in family law for 37 years, for the last eight years as a judge. So it's safe to say that he has seen ...
www.independent.co.uk › ... › Deborah Orr - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: it should indeed Jenni :)
10 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, David.

agree  Werner Maurer: agree. It's the usual term.
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Werner.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: First thing I thought of :)
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, LisaMac.

agree  marybro
3 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, marybro.

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, franglish.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social evils


Explanation:
Another one

Social evils, poverty & health
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de R Gupta - 2007 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
The social evils that influence poverty and health are macrolevel ... A concerted action to eradicate these social evils shall have to ...
medind.nic.in/iby/t07/i10/ibyt07i10p279.pdf
#
Social evils | Joseph Rowntree Foundation
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Contemporary Social Evils was published on 11 June 2009, by The Policy Press. It summarises the findings so far, including new research with disadvantaged ...
www.jrf.org.uk/work/workarea/social-evils - En caché - Similares
#
What Are the 21st Century's Social Evils?
- [ Traducir esta página ]
21 Oct 2007 ... The Joseph Rowntree Foundation has launched an 18-month investigation of the 21st century's social issues.
www.vision.org/visionmedia/article.aspx?id=3868 - En caché - Similares

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para combatir los males sociales.
in order to [effectively] address social problems.


Explanation:
If you consider the context of the entire translated sentence, "problems" is what really seems to fit most naturally here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 21:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (and perhaps better) way to handle the translation here would be to translate the phrase

así como hacer labor para combatir los males sociales.

as

and to recommend that people get involved in addressing current social problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 22:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

and to recommend that people get involved in helping to resolve the problems in their communities

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Yes, Robert. Sometimes the literal approach is just too awkward. Great options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: or 'combat/tackle' social problems
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lisa.

agree  Liz Slaney: I like Lisa's idea
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.