ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

constituye plena prueba del estado civil (please read context)

English translation: civil status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: estado civil
English translation:civil status
Entered by: SwissTell

15:25 Apr 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: constituye plena prueba del estado civil (please read context)
This appears at the bottom of a BIRTH certificate and so I hesitate to translate this as "marital status" because that doesn't make sense in this context. Should I say "Civil Status"??
Cris
yes indded: civil status
Explanation:
... constitutes proof of the civil status of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-30 17:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes INDEED, of course!
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1civil status
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4 +2yes indded: civil status
SwissTell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes indded: civil status


Explanation:
... constitutes proof of the civil status of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-30 17:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes INDEED, of course!

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
47 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil status


Explanation:
A person's civil status is his or her name, filiation and marital status.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: Absoutely. See http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
20 hrs