ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mamasita

English translation: Be careful...

17:19 May 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mamasita
Mexican spanish. Familiar. I want to congratulate a newly- expectant mom, but I want to be sure not to cause offense.
Les
English translation:Be careful...
Explanation:
mamacita (not mamasita), means "little mother" (that you cannot use in english), OK... but is also quiet vulgar when you want to have an "affaire" with some "chick" (excuse my english)... so, I don't advise you to use "mamacita": rather "próxima mamá" or "futura mamá".

Good luck.

Juan Jacob, México.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Be careful...
Juan Jacob
5 +1I suggest to use "mami" (mommy) insteadxxxOso
5mummy
Maria Luisa Duarte
5see explanationcarosisi
4mama
Carolingua


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
an expentant mother is a "futura mamá" in Spanish.
Mamacita is either a diminutive for mamá (mother), or a word used by guys when they see a good-looking woman.

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I suggest to use "mami" (mommy) instead


Explanation:
Hello Les,
In México, the word 'mamacita' is a term of endearment used among very close relatives. For instance from son to mother. But it's also used to call a gorgeous girl in the street; so, to be sure, if you want to use a word in Spanish, use "mami" (mommy) instead.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mummy


Explanation:
hi mummy your baby is so beautiful...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mama


Explanation:
congratulations to the "mama", "momma" or "mommy" -to-be. so as not to cause offense. (I remember the construction workers back when I was growing up in Panama calling me "mamasita"..and I was only 15 and most definitely not a mother...it did seem a bit offensive..I think it means "hot mama" or something to that effect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 00:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So to sum up...If you want to say it in English--I would suggest congratulating the mother-to-be; or if you want to be more familiar, then the future mommy or mommy-to-be; or even more casual and colloquial--\'way to go momma!\". A full range of options!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Be careful...


Explanation:
mamacita (not mamasita), means "little mother" (that you cannot use in english), OK... but is also quiet vulgar when you want to have an "affaire" with some "chick" (excuse my english)... so, I don't advise you to use "mamacita": rather "próxima mamá" or "futura mamá".

Good luck.

Juan Jacob, México.

Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
1 min

agree  mslang
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 mins

agree  xxxmurpil2001: This is a term used in Latin America by a man to his wife or by men in the street when they see a girl they like. Stick to futura mama and you won't upset anyone!
6 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
7 hrs