KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

material todo en uno

English translation: composite material/ "all in 1"


14:30 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: material todo en uno
En la terraza se pondrá tierra vegetal en los laterales y en el centro se vaciarán dos camiones de material "todo en 1"
marcos
English translation:composite material/ "all in 1"
Explanation:
This would be my guess. There are many references to all kinds of "all in 1" materials too.

Glossary: Composite Material - [ Traduzca esta página ]
composite material A material, usually man-made, that is a three-dimensional
combination of at least two chemically distinct materials, with a distinct ...
www.measurementsgroup.com/guide/glossary/comp_mat.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2composite material/ "all in 1"
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2all-in-one materialSusana Galilea


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all-in-one material


Explanation:
Material Sciences Corporation
... MSC's goal is to provide an all-in-one material that offers both heat shield
and vibration damping characteristics. Contact our Automotive team here. ...
mywebpages.comcast.net/jjacobs124243mi/ MSC/auto-energy.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Composite Materials - Past issues of weekly features - 1997 ...
... 12/15/97 - Best of the Net: Material Suppliers Which all-in-one material
supplier has the best Web site? Check here for the answer. ...
plastics.about.com/library/weekly/mprev97.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: También.
21 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
22 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composite material/ "all in 1"


Explanation:
This would be my guess. There are many references to all kinds of "all in 1" materials too.

Glossary: Composite Material - [ Traduzca esta página ]
composite material A material, usually man-made, that is a three-dimensional
combination of at least two chemically distinct materials, with a distinct ...
www.measurementsgroup.com/guide/glossary/comp_mat.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Buena también.
21 mins

agree  Pat Melgar
3 hrs