KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conexión

English translation: bundle, pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conexión
English translation:bundle, pile
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

16:06 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conexión
6.2.- Sistema de Control de Hamacas.- El Sr. expuso que el sistema de control de hamacas había resultado un éxito y sugirió que las hamacas no se apilasen tan altas. El Presidente contestó que el máximo de hamacas para cada conexión era de diez.

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
bundle/ pile
Explanation:
Como en "atado". Me parece que es lo unico que tiene sentido, aunque no encontrè que tenga ese significado.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Pile fue lo q puse. Creo q aquí se usaba conexión en un sentido poco común...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2branch circuit, connection
Parrot
3attachment
Nikki Graham
3connecting assembly/block
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3connection, tie-up
Henry Hinds
2bundle/ pile
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch circuit, connection


Explanation:
posibilidades del Dicc. Politécnico.


    Beigbeder, 2002
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: I think that the best option is to use connection
21 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection, tie-up


Explanation:
Falta contexto, tipo de "conexión", o acaso se refiere a "amarres".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting assembly/block


Explanation:
Two possibilities...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bundle/ pile


Explanation:
Como en "atado". Me parece que es lo unico que tiene sentido, aunque no encontrè que tenga ese significado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Pile fue lo q puse. Creo q aquí se usaba conexión en un sentido poco común...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachment


Explanation:
just an idea. If they have to be controlled, I assume it's to prevent them from being stolen. Perhaps they have a chain around them which is then inserted in an attachment to the wall, or perhaps they work like trolleys at a supermarket (???). I do know that in these commuities you need to have a card to be able to use the chairs.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584