KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ayuda con frase

English translation: on the basis of the definition contained in ISO 00001


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre la base de la definición de la norma ISO 00001
English translation:on the basis of the definition contained in ISO 00001
Entered by: Parrot

17:42 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con frase
...sobre la base de la definición de la norma ISO 00001
Marva
on the basis of regulatory definition ISO 00001
Explanation:
espero que le ayude
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As per ISO 00001
Monica Colangelo
5Colaboremos :-))José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5based on the definition of the ISO 00001 standard
Carolingua
5on the basis of regulatory definition ISO 00001yolanda Speece
4 +1on the basis of the definition contained in (the) ISO 00001 (standard)
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the basis of regulatory definition ISO 00001


Explanation:
espero que le ayude

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the basis of the definition contained in (the) ISO 00001 (standard)


Explanation:
ISO (International Standards Organization) texts are generally just referred to by their numbers.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As per ISO 00001


Explanation:
Es común verlo así. Unas refs.:

ISO/IEC 10179 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Table of Contents node-list-reduce -- Implements node-list-reduce as per ISO/IEC
10179:1996 node-list-last -- Implements node-list-last as per ISO/IEC 10179 ...
docbook.sourceforge.net/release/ dsssl/current/doc/lib/r49.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

VICINAY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As per API Q1 since 1987 with API; As per ISO 9001 since 1987 with
DNV and ABS; As per ISO 9001 since 1989 with LRQA; As per ISO 9001 ...
www.vicinaycadenas.com/tqm.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Festo - Company - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... since 1990 DQS certificate as per VDA 6.1 since 1999 DQS certificate as per VDA
6.4 since 2000 Best Factory Award 1997 Eco certificate as per ISO 14001 since ...
www.festo.com/INetDomino/coorp_sites/en/ e554e6965bffe266c1256b3b002842c3.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MUL has been supported for Design & Omplementation of EMS as per ISO 14001 and
is the champion industry for Greening the Supply Chain Management program in ...
cleantechinitiative.com/cti/auto.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on the definition of the ISO 00001 standard


Explanation:
I would have said simply "based on the definition of the ISO 00001 standard"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colaboremos :-))


Explanation:
La entrada original en el glosario fue:

Ayuda con esta frase >>>> on the basis of regulatory definition ISO 00001

Ayudemos a introducir la información de manera adecuada.

Gracias,

JL Villanueva
Co-Moderador Eng >> Esp

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050