KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hay que tener cuidado con no

English translation: The experts advise against... // care should be taken not to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hay que tener cuidado con no
English translation:The experts advise against... // care should be taken not to...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:24 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hay que tener cuidado con no
Los expertos advierten que hay que tener cuidado con no copiar legislaciones extranjeras en forma demasiado literal. ilustrativo.

I would like to avoid saying "you/one has to be careful not to". Can anyone suggest an alternate (more elegant) construction?
AndrewSimms
The experts advise against... // care should be taken not to...
Explanation:
I'm still trying to find a word for "copiar"...maybe sth like "adopting foreign legislation literally"...hmmm, I don't like it much. Anyway I think what you were most concerned about was the first part, weren't you?
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The experts advise against... // care should be taken not to...
Monica Colangelo
4 +2one should avoid...Susana Galilea
5care has to be taken not to
meister_z
5care must be taken not to
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one should avoid...


Explanation:
HTH

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
1 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: si! o que ... should be avoided
11 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The experts advise against... // care should be taken not to...


Explanation:
I'm still trying to find a word for "copiar"...maybe sth like "adopting foreign legislation literally"...hmmm, I don't like it much. Anyway I think what you were most concerned about was the first part, weren't you?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Cute! How about "reproduce"?
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  xxxPaul Roige: ...not to follow... too literally? :-)
10 mins
  -> Hi, there, Paul and thanks

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Fronterizo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
care must be taken not to


Explanation:
The experts warn that care must be taken not to copy foreign legislations...

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
care has to be taken not to


Explanation:
"Experts warn that care has to be taken not to emulate foreign legislation ..."

"must" implies too much obligation, undeniable obligation, whereas "has to" implies it is "prudent" or "strongly recommendable."

Hope this helps.

jzr



meister_z