KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

muy suyos

English translation: particular


09:24 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: muy suyos
Todos sabemos que los americanos son muy suyos y un tanto suficientes, pero EE.UU. también es un país sensato y pragmático.

Thanks!
violeta_6
English translation:particular
Explanation:
También podrías decir: Americans are very... well, you know... American. Por lo menos en Inglaterra esto se entendería perfectamente.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3keep very much to themselves
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2particular
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1march to their own drummerSusana Galilea
5very much on their own
Henry Hinds
5very fussy
Сергей Лузан
4pernickety
Valentín Hernández Lima
2peculiar
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
particular


Explanation:
También podrías decir: Americans are very... well, you know... American. Por lo menos en Inglaterra esto se entendería perfectamente.

Suerte.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm
1 hr

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 day3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pernickety


Explanation:
That is, having extremely exacting standards, as well as being finical, fussy, excessively meticulous.

Just a colourful word, in case you want to stray out of the usual word garden.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: persnickety
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. I hope you know the spelling I use is correct as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep very much to themselves


Explanation:
This makes sense in the context and is the translation in the Oxford dictionary

"es muy suy" - "he keeps himself very much to himself"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: I think this captures it well.
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very fussy


Explanation:
or keep very much to themselves. It depends, but both is in Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, violeta_6!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very much on their own


Explanation:
Americans are very much on their own...

I like Mike's definition also; this one is a bit more informal.


    Exp. as an American (in the narrow sense).
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
march to their own drummer


Explanation:
Everybody knows Americans march to their own drummer and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 04:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iF # 17 - BLOOD’S SIMPLETONS - 100 - 734
... Joel and Ethan first hit the scene in 1984 directing the quirky film noir effort
BLOOD SIMPLE and continued to march to their own drummer from the loopy comedy ...
www.ifmagazine.com/common/article.asp?articleID=734 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

FAST-US-5 United States Education Reference File
... `It\'s very hard for a kid who wants to march to their own drummer to
do that with a standard high school curriculum,\'\' Reider said. ...
www.uta.fi/FAST/US5/REF/hshtwave.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money - Mutual Funds
... Exhibit B: Unlike bonds, which have done better than stocks lately but face inevitably
higher interest rates, property stocks march to their own drummer. ...
moneycentral.msn.com/content/P41724.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peculiar


Explanation:
an alternative, just in case

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21