KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de baja ley

English translation: low grade ore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mineral de baja ley
English translation:low grade ore
Entered by: Fab

16:07 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de baja ley
un mineral de baja ley
Fab
France
low grade
Explanation:
a low-grade mineral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pórfidos Cu 8 Esquema general de pórfido cuprífero indicando la zona de mena
(ore zone) en torno a un núcleo de baja ley (low grade core), el halo de ...
cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~vmaksaev/ PORFIDOS%20CUPRIFEROS.pdf - Similar pages

Lynx Case Study (Mining). ... The case study involves a low grade mineral deposit pin-cushioned
with 250 drill holes from the surface in an attempt to better define ...
www.lynxgeo.com/HTML/Applications/apps_6.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Protect Public Lands
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to early 1980s that the widespread adoption of now conventional chemical leach
technology made the mining of extremely low-grade mineral ores economically ...
www.mineralpolicy.org/files/millsite_factsheet.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4low gradeSusana Galilea
5 +1poor/ low-grade/ lean mineral
Сергей Лузан
5To confirm Susana's answerxxxLia Fail
4 +1low fineness
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low fineness


Explanation:
SME--VIRTUAL ATLAS OF OPAQUE AND ORE MINERALS
... Click hereAll three native gold grains have gold enrichment rims about a high
fineness core (bottom left), and a low fineness core (light yellow, higher ...
www.smenet.org/opaque-ore/Plate45.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SME--VIRTUAL ATLAS OF OPAQUE AND ORE MINERALS
... Colour and reflectance vary with fineness, low fineness gold is pale-coloured
and has higher reflectance than pure gold, whereas cuprian gold is pinker. ...
www.smenet.org/opaque-ore/ix_t_5.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.smenet.org ]

MMAJ Map-Argentine:Western Argentine
... Ag fineness 62.85 g/t) and the lower portion shows low fineness mineralization (1.33
g ... I, II, La Florida, Vallecito, El Cerco and Veta Ortiz ore occurrences, in ...
www.mmaj.go.jp/mmaj_e/project/ l_america/w_argentine.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MMAJ Map-Peru:Eastern Part
... Rio Madre de Dios plain strip, where the classification of the ore deposits has ... the
results of the analyses of all the samples show a low fineness of mineral ...
www.mmaj.go.jp/mmaj_e/project/l_america/e_part.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mmaj.go.jp ]

Loewe Jewelry - About Platinum, Platinum versus White Gold
... early pieces marked "plat" or platinum, and may be of variable quality, and quite
low fineness. ... It takes up to 10 tons of ore to produce one ounce of platinum ...
loewejewelry.com/platinum.shtml - 29k - May 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Ludmila Pavlova , Vladimir Samusikov
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Session III 155 M ICROSTRUCTURAL PARTICULARITIES OF GOLD OF LOW FINENESS Ludmila
Pavlova ... possibility to investigate gold from many placer gold-ore deposits of ...
www.crpg.cnrs-nancy.fr/NEWS/Geoanalysis-2000/ pavlova-III.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]A PRELIMINARY DISCUSSION OF INTRA AND INTER SAMPLE VARIATION IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Aurian silver in electrum Con Mine 3300L 3300 HW ore EMP - Backscatter ... A higher
proportion of the analyses are skewed toward low fineness gold (Figure 1a,b,d ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/gsc/mrd/extech3/ posters/armstrong_gochnauer.pdf - Similar pages

The Archbishopric of Riga, 1202-1561
... Due to the reduced income by striking low fineness coins, the idea was announced
to ... between different denominations was as follows: 1 Riga mark = 48 ore or 36 ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/ 5539/archriga/archriga.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Terms
... In the mining industry, amount of useful metal that contains an ore.
Foundry ... Tepuzque gold or tepuzque paste: of a low fineness. Some ...
www.cmonedam.com.mx/cmm/glosario/glosariot_i.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Eureka JV: Main
... Both the low fineness and relatively coarse grain size again suggest a local ... Ore mineral
assemblages typically consist of gold-silver electrum (550 to 850 fine ...
www.nordacres.com/nordac/properties/eureka & armenius/ eureka_armenius_main.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisbeth Benavides: Sorry to be a wet blanket Marian, but the term 'fine' in geological context refers to granulometry - fine-grain does not necessarly mean high/low ore grade values. Sorry!
13 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low grade


Explanation:
a low-grade mineral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pórfidos Cu 8 Esquema general de pórfido cuprífero indicando la zona de mena
(ore zone) en torno a un núcleo de baja ley (low grade core), el halo de ...
cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~vmaksaev/ PORFIDOS%20CUPRIFEROS.pdf - Similar pages

Lynx Case Study (Mining). ... The case study involves a low grade mineral deposit pin-cushioned
with 250 drill holes from the surface in an attempt to better define ...
www.lynxgeo.com/HTML/Applications/apps_6.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Protect Public Lands
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to early 1980s that the widespread adoption of now conventional chemical leach
technology made the mining of extremely low-grade mineral ores economically ...
www.mineralpolicy.org/files/millsite_factsheet.pdf - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: Low grade - esto es si duda alguna
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail: Correct, see more parallel pages below
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor/ low-grade/ lean mineral


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Fab!
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
23. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Ino66!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To confirm Susana's answer


Explanation:


[PDF]REPORTAJE REPORTAJE REPORT REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that are available confirm the presence of mineral resources comprising ****low grade
L a ... que confirman la exis- tencia de recursos mineros de ******baja ley de cobre y ...
www.mem.gob.pe/wmem/publica/ps/revista-en-cifras/ 2002/mayo/Report.pdf - Similar pages

curric
... 1995. pp. 447 - 457. "Modelling of Bioleaching from ******Low Grade Copper Sulfide
Ores". ... Cinética de Lixiviación de un Mineral de Cobre de ******Baja Ley". ...
www.cec.uchile.cl/~jecasas/Publicaciones.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Recuperación de Oro y Plata de Minerales por Heap Leching
... un proceso muy económico para tratar metalúrgicamente minerales con ******baja ley en
metales ... to metallurgically treat minerals that have a *****low grade of preacious ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/publicaciones/ geologia/Vol_IV%20N°7/recup_oro_plata.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PORFIDOS CUPRIFEROS Depósitos de Cu (Mo) de gran tonelaje y baja ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pórfidos Cu 8 Esquema general de pórfido cuprífero indicando la zona de mena
(ore zone) en torno a un núcleo de *******baja ley (low grade *****core), el halo de ...
cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~vmaksaev/ PORFIDOS%20CUPRIFEROS.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Ultrasonido de baja intensidad en el tratamiento de la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Consolidation grade 3: group 1: 132 days, group 2, 79 ... 3, julio-septiembre 2001 Ultrasonido
de baja intensidad en ... A non invasive low intensity pulsed ultrasound ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/fisica/mf-2001/mf013c.pdf - Similar pages

publicaciones
... mineralógico y tecnológico de menas ricas de hierro y de baja ley , de nuevos ... Chemical
Zoning of garnets from the low-grade metamorphic rocks of the Silgara ...
albatros.uis.edu.co/~pagina/geologia/ escuela/publicaciones/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368