KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hacer un planteo

English translation: made an issue of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer un planteo
English translation:made an issue of
Entered by: mirta

21:33 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hacer un planteo
Es un diálogo entre dos amigos. Uno dice:
Anoche llegué a casa y ***me hizo todo un planteo***... No pude pegar un ojo en toda la noche al final

Thanks for your help.
mirta
Argentina
made an issue of
Explanation:
"she made an issue of my coming home late"
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Thank you all! The conversation takes place in Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7made an issue of
karin förster handley
5she threw a fitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1he/she gave me an earfulSusana Galilea
4se preached to me / she game a bunch of crap (or the s word)
Sol
4she raised a question
posada
3I was bawled out..(AE)
izy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
made an issue of


Explanation:
"she made an issue of my coming home late"

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you all! The conversation takes place in Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: I agree, not Mexican Spanish though.
0 min
  -> probably written in Argentina or Uruguay

agree  rhandler: The idea seems to be that. I never came across such use of "hacer un planteo", though.
11 mins
  -> well...there's nothing new under the Sun, but 'todos los días se aprende algo nuevo' :-)

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  nessim
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LulyMx: Made such a big issue that I couldn't sleep.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: me gusta la opción de LulyMx también
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she raised a question


Explanation:
or she raised a point of discution.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I was bawled out..(AE)


Explanation:
or: I got a dressing gown (BE) for being so late.

Guess that's what is meant, heard it once in Argentina

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she gave me an earful


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Other News..., , by (01/23/03)
... She gave me an earful about how her privacy had been invaded (she says she\'s gotten
at least four calls), and said that the people who printed the poster ...
www.thestranger.com/2003-01-23/other_news.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

earful
... Examples: When I see him, I\'m going to give him an earful. - She gave me an
earful and I can hardly remember everything she said. Related Resources: ...
esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_388.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Staff and Council
... Rita is a well-educated parishioner with an MA in theology. She gave me an earful
over the telephone. \"It feels like a vote of no confidence,\" complained Rita. ...
www.west.net/~fischer/A62.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BACK
... When I told her of my work with preventing youth violence, she gave
me an earful of all the violence going on right in our community. ...
www.votd.com/PADD.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
43 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she threw a fit


Explanation:
idiomatic expression: :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se preached to me / she game a bunch of crap (or the s word)


Explanation:
aigoo315's Xanga site
... a don't preach! I'm in trouble deep! f) "Please.. please.. please.. stop writing
corny xanga messages". Woke up at 5:30 this morning cuz I got home late last ...
www.xanga.com/home.aspx?user=aigoo315 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531