KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"...comprobar si el siniestro está APERTURANDOSE..." (aperturar=abrir?)

English translation: being opened/ opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:APERTURANDOSE
English translation:being opened/ opening
Entered by: elaborne

00:20 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "...comprobar si el siniestro está APERTURANDOSE..." (aperturar=abrir?)
Hola a todos!
Estoy traduciendo parte de un manual perteneciente a una empresa de seguros (normas, estipulaciones, etc.)y queria ver si podía ayudarme con el término que figura en mayúscula...
Desde ya, gracias a todos!
Delfi
being opened/ opening
Explanation:
Harper Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary (6th edition 2001) lists the verb "aperturar" as a transitive verb with the definition, "to open"
Selected response from:

elaborne
Grading comment
Thanks a lot elaborne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opening
karin förster handley
4verify is the claim is being filed
Pamela Peralta
3being opened/ openingelaborne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening


Explanation:
assuming aperturándose is wrong for 'abriéndose' and also assuming you must have been asked to make a back translation of a text which was at some time translated from English into Spanish and where they found 'apertura' for 'opening', thus making the noun apertura, a verb which they conjugated as 'aperturándose'.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verify is the claim is being filed


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Henry que se necesita más contexto. Sin embargo una de las posibles traducciones sería esta. Ten en cuenta que siniestro en cuestiones de seguros se traduce como claim o loss y una de las opciones sería 'to file a claim'.

suerte

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verify IF the claim is being filed....(no se qué le pasa a mis dedos hoy día)

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being opened/ opening


Explanation:
Harper Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary (6th edition 2001) lists the verb "aperturar" as a transitive verb with the definition, "to open"

elaborne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot elaborne!