KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

junta de vecinos

English translation: neighborhood residents' meeting, neighborhood residents' committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta de vecinos
English translation:neighborhood residents' meeting, neighborhood residents' committee
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:40 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: junta de vecinos
nos hemos reunidos en la junta de vecinos
Fab
France
neighborhood residents' meeting, neighborhood residents' committee
Explanation:
junta de vecinos

As a meeting: neighborhood residents' meeting

As a group: neighborhood residents' committee

I would say here: We have gotten together at the neighborhood residents' committee.

Can also be "neighborhood committee".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Junta de Vecinos\" was what they called \"Neighborhood Committee\" in Chile, and of course it can also refer to the meeting as well as the group. The word \"residents\'\" is optional, though it may also be called a \"residents\'\" committee as well.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5neighborhood residents' meeting, neighborhood residents' committee
Henry Hinds
5neighbors' meeting//community meetingxxxOso
5board of neighbors / neighborhood committe
Ismael Torres
4neighborhood association(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neighbors' meeting//community meeting


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neigh·bor
Function: noun
1 : one living or located near another

meet·ing
Function: noun
1 : an act or process of coming together: as a : an assembly for a common purpose (as worship)

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 03:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos nunca está de más:

\"Northwest ***Neighbors Meeting***. Thursday, July 25, 2002 at  7:00 p.m. at Commuity Presbyterian Church.   Upcoming activities will be discussed, including the big National Night Out picnic.\" 
http://www.rneighbors.org

\"Collins District 6 ***neighbors meeting*** Please invite your neighbors to this discussion as to whether Ft. Collins should annex the land east of I-25; establish community separators; endorse the I-25 Corridor Plan which calls for a four lane road system parallel to and on both sides of I-25 for commercial development. Other issues such as changes to bus route 9 may also be discussed...\"
http://pvgreens.org

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neighborhood residents' meeting, neighborhood residents' committee


Explanation:
junta de vecinos

As a meeting: neighborhood residents' meeting

As a group: neighborhood residents' committee

I would say here: We have gotten together at the neighborhood residents' committee.

Can also be "neighborhood committee".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Junta de Vecinos\" was what they called \"Neighborhood Committee\" in Chile, and of course it can also refer to the meeting as well as the group. The word \"residents\'\" is optional, though it may also be called a \"residents\'\" committee as well.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Residents' committee
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, RVSA.

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Georgios.

agree  Paul Becke: ditto Sarah
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Mijo Schyllert
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mijo.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood association(s)


Explanation:
is what we call it in the USA, meant to regulate certain aspects of life in a specific development or area, usually based on rules called Covenants.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: However, this is not what a "Junta de Vecinos" tends to be about. It is usually in a poor neighborhood and may often be political in nature.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board of neighbors / neighborhood committe


Explanation:
Junta es traducido como board, mas committee es una palabra de mayor uso en grupos civiles.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119