KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Con segunda residencia en X

English translation: second residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segunda residencia
English translation:second residence
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

18:23 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Con segunda residencia en X
Está en una lista de condiciones para un descuento, y me estoy rompiendo la cabeza para sacar una buena traducción al inglés ¿alguien tiene alguna buena idea?
Isabel Peralta
Spain
with second residence in X
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSU FAIR RENT CAMPAIGN - Unofficial Minutes of the Second ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
THE DSU FAIR RENT CAMPAIGN. Unofficial Minutes of the Second Residence
Charge Meeting. Disclaimer: These minutes are entirely unofficial ...
www.dur.ac.uk/DSU/rents/min2.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Table KS16 Household spaces and accommodation type Vacant Second ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... RESEARCH AND INFORMATION Keeping you informed about East Sussex Table KS16 Household
spaces and accommodation type Vacant Second residence / holiday accomm ...
www.eastsussexcc.gov.uk/esussex/ census/keystats/KS_Table_16.pd
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as, necesitaba una referencia, como las páginas web que me ha dado M.Luisa, para ver que la traducción estaba bien así (y no era un "Espangicismo" mío)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a second home at
Marian Greenfield
5with second residence in X
Maria Luisa Duarte
5second home address at...
karin förster handley
5with the second residence in X
Сергей Лузан
4secondary addressjlm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary address


Explanation:
?

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the second residence in X


Explanation:
también. ¡Buena suerte, Belissa!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or residency/ domicile

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second home address at...


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with second residence in X


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSU FAIR RENT CAMPAIGN - Unofficial Minutes of the Second ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
THE DSU FAIR RENT CAMPAIGN. Unofficial Minutes of the Second Residence
Charge Meeting. Disclaimer: These minutes are entirely unofficial ...
www.dur.ac.uk/DSU/rents/min2.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Table KS16 Household spaces and accommodation type Vacant Second ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... RESEARCH AND INFORMATION Keeping you informed about East Sussex Table KS16 Household
spaces and accommodation type Vacant Second residence / holiday accomm ...
www.eastsussexcc.gov.uk/esussex/ census/keystats/KS_Table_16.pd


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as, necesitaba una referencia, como las páginas web que me ha dado M.Luisa, para ver que la traducción estaba bien así (y no era un "Espangicismo" mío)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a second home at


Explanation:
if the situation is basically that there is a principal residence and a weekend/vacation or even a city home, that is how we would say it in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613