KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sabes bien que fue un engano

English translation: You know full well that it was a trick.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sabes bien que fue un engano
English translation:You know full well that it was a trick.
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

02:37 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sabes bien que fue un engano
i cant make it out all the way, niether can some people who know spanish
Jayne Lobo
You know full well that it was a trick.
Explanation:
ploy, trick, deception

Suerte :^)
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15You know full well that it was a trick.ES > EN (US)
4 +2You know well that it was deceitxxxOso
5several optionsMaria-Jose Pastor
5You know well/(enough) that ir was a fraud/ cheating/ swindling
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You know well that it was deceit


Explanation:
An option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 02:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish: engaño

Other words for engaño= trick, fraud, swindle, hoax, deception, etc.
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 02:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de·ceit
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English deceite, from Middle French, from Latin decepta, feminine of deceptus, past participle of decipere
Date: 14th century
1 : the act or practice of deceiving : DECEPTION
2 : an attempt or device to deceive : TRICK
3 : the quality of being deceitful : DECEITFULNESS
Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary ©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
21 mins
  -> Hola Vale, gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ino ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
You know full well that it was a trick.


Explanation:
ploy, trick, deception

Suerte :^)


    Oxford
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or: You know full well it was a trick (no "that").
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias a todos! :o)

agree  xxxjmf
9 mins
  -> Thank you, jmf!

agree  Valeria Verona: tb puede ser
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria!

agree  Lesley Clarke
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Lesley!

agree  Sol: or a hoax
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sol!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): well done
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ines!

agree  William Stein: US: You know very well...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mijo Schyllert: agree with william
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jerrie: or a con
6 hrs
  -> thanks, jerrie!

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mslang: You know very well ... and "Fake" can be another option
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Sara Whillance: agree or as an alternative "You know full well that it was a deceitful thing to do" depending on which fits best within the wider context
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sara. I like your option too!

agree  savannah: great!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxIno66
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You know well/(enough) that ir was a fraud/ cheating/ swindling


Explanation:
other versions. There are many of them - you will see them below.
Good luck, Jayne Lobo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d rather go for \"FRAUD\" as more generic term, but here some more possibilities for you to choose \"trickery, roguery, bluff, knavery (quite ancient), hanky-panky, coggery, sharp practice, crookness, chicanery, trap\"
Re.: 7. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
10. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
several options


Explanation:
you know full well you were....
lied to
scammed
taken to the cleaners
conned
taken for a patsy
taken for a ride
the fall guy

etc., etc.

any of the collegues' suggestions as well as these - basically they all mean the same.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152