KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arroz inflado

English translation: puffed rice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arroz inflado
English translation:puffed rice
Entered by: Charlie Rey-Beckstrom

10:01 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arroz inflado
Cereal manufacturer, same as my first question - no context :-)
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
puffed rice
Explanation:
as above suggestion, like the cereal rice crispies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quaker Raisin Harvest Crunch are crispy clusters of rolled oats, crisp rice, nuts and honey, combined with raisins. Available in boxes of 4 x 500g stayfresh bags.

Choco Puffs consist of crunchy maize and rice cereal, covered in chocolate. Available in 24 x 35g portion packs.

http://www.caterer.com/archive/articledetail.asp?articleID=1...
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por las respuestas! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11puffed rice
Wendy Cummings
5 +2crisp rice
Aida González del Álamo
4rice puffsVeronica Mengana
4puffed rice
marta.mg
1pumped-up/(inflated) rice
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crisp rice


Explanation:
como los rice krispies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o crispy riceRice Crispies - Kellogg\'s Rice Krispie - Box, Quaker Oats Crispy Rice - Bulk, Kellogg\'s
Rice Krispie - Individual Bowl, Quaker Oats Crispy Rice - Individual Box ...



Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
puffed rice


Explanation:
as above suggestion, like the cereal rice crispies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quaker Raisin Harvest Crunch are crispy clusters of rolled oats, crisp rice, nuts and honey, combined with raisins. Available in boxes of 4 x 500g stayfresh bags.

Choco Puffs consist of crunchy maize and rice cereal, covered in chocolate. Available in 24 x 35g portion packs.

http://www.caterer.com/archive/articledetail.asp?articleID=1...

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por las respuestas! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
17 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: ... Puffed Rice Try Puffed Rice if you like Quaker Puffed Rice. In independent tests,
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  Parrot: this is it
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  GoodWords
4 hrs

agree  LulyMx
4 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puffed rice


Explanation:
HTH

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pumped-up/(inflated) rice


Explanation:
just a suggestion to start with. My Collins gives "inflating/ pumping up"? but hardly it's the case. Perhaps, the one that absorbed water (just another suggestion). Good luck, Charlie Rey-Beckstrom!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rice puffs


Explanation:
another variation

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35