KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contar

English translation: I have


02:24 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contar
Cuento con 7 años de experiencia
Tania Morales
English translation:I have
Explanation:
that is the meaning here: I have 7 years of experience
:-)
Karin
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16I have
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 +2haveBoris Nedkov
5I am a person/ (man) with seven-year experience in ...
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
I have


Explanation:
that is the meaning here: I have 7 years of experience
:-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4lingos
2 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
9 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Absolutely.
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
23 mins

agree  Refugio: or seven years' experience
42 mins

agree  Aida.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Veronica Vazquez
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: = Ruth
5 hrs

agree  izy
5 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: no other possibility indeed
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep, I agree with Ruth in using "seven years' experience"
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have


Explanation:
I have7 years of experience.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  xxxnataliazam
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am a person/ (man) with seven-year experience in ...


Explanation:
Just another option. Hope it helps.
Good luck, Tania Morales!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450