KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tribu de los kuraischitas

English translation: Quraysh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kuraischitas
English translation:Quraysh
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

02:42 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tribu de los kuraischitas
Mahoma nacio en la tribu de los kuraischitas
t m r
the Quraysh tribe
Explanation:
Prophet Mohammed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THE SPREAD OF ISLAM. Mohammed fled from Mecca to Medina in 622 AD
when he learned that the Qoreish tribe planned to take his life. ...
www.sivanandadlshq.org/saints/mohammed.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Moslem Conquests, a short history of the beginning of Islam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the time because of the preaching of Mohammed Quraysh (Quraysh is the tribe to
which he belonged). Mohammed was born around 570 CE in Mecca in what is now ...
wonderfulatheistsofcfl.org/moslem.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Muhammad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Muhammad was born in Mecca approximately 570 AD and was a member of the Quraysh
tribe. ... Different opinions exist on whether Mohammed miraculously read or ...
www.us-israel.org/jsource/biography/Muhammad.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mohammed & Mohammedanism by SW Koelle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente,Lesley. RU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Quraysh tribe
Lesley Clarke
2Kuraishi tribeSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kuraishi tribe


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Only last week, we heard Chairman Arafat again compare the Oslo agreements to the
peace agreement that the Prophet Mohammed made with the tribe of Kuraishi. ...
www.mfa.gov.il/mfa/go.asp?MFAH0h260 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Quraysh tribe


Explanation:
Prophet Mohammed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... THE SPREAD OF ISLAM. Mohammed fled from Mecca to Medina in 622 AD
when he learned that the Qoreish tribe planned to take his life. ...
www.sivanandadlshq.org/saints/mohammed.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Moslem Conquests, a short history of the beginning of Islam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the time because of the preaching of Mohammed Quraysh (Quraysh is the tribe to
which he belonged). Mohammed was born around 570 CE in Mecca in what is now ...
wonderfulatheistsofcfl.org/moslem.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Muhammad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Muhammad was born in Mecca approximately 570 AD and was a member of the Quraysh
tribe. ... Different opinions exist on whether Mohammed miraculously read or ...
www.us-israel.org/jsource/biography/Muhammad.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mohammed & Mohammedanism by SW Koelle - [ Traduzca esta página ]


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente,Lesley. RU.