KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conocido en

English translation: residing in


04:37 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conocido en
I have a birth certifcate that lists the address of two of the witnesses as:

Domicilio: conocido en Rancho San Jose de Gracia, Allende, Guanajuato.

What is the proper way to translate 'conocido en' in English in this instance. Does it mean the person is actually 'known in'...?
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:residing in
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Aida.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8residing in
Aida.
4 +1known (domicile) inSusana Galilea
4ADDRESS: Rancho XXX
Sol
4known abodeArcoiris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
known (domicile) in


Explanation:
Es el domicilio que se le conoce, aunque podría tener otros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 04:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disclaimer
... is to promote the recovery and management by the Public Curator of property not
claimed by its owners or interested parties whose last known domicile was in ...
www.agf.com/di001/di001.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 117 — Estates of Absentees
... resident or nonresident of this state. (2) The address of the absentee
at the last-known domicile of the absentee. (3)(a) That, to the ...
www.leg.state.or.us/ors/117.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vermont Statutes Online
... (2) The executor or administrator aforesaid, or by. (3) The town service officer
of the town where the absent person had his last known domicile in the state ...
www.leg.state.vt.us/statutes/ fullchapter.cfm?Title=14&Chapter=105 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: linux-ipsec: RW address inertia; initiate-to-right=...
... would implement your suggestion by creating, for each moat, two conns: -- one RW
conn (auto=add), and -- one non-RW conn to the last known domicile (auto=start ...
www.sandelman.ottawa.on.ca/linux-ipsec/ html/2000/03/msg00426.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: I would take "domicile" out of parenthesis.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
residing in


Explanation:
an option

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems like a good workaround.
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  izy
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Aida González del Álamo
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  mbc
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a todos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known abode


Explanation:
The person lives in a small settlement within the Ranch, so his address is not in the usual format House number, Road name, but everybody in the ranch knows where to find his house

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADDRESS: Rancho XXX


Explanation:
I would just skip the "conocido" altogether. If they need go looking for him, they'll be able to find him at the Ranch.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531