KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calidad humana y profesional del personal

English translation: the staff's kindness and professionalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad humana y profesional del personal
English translation:the staff's kindness and professionalism
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:18 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calidad humana y profesional del personal
Human and professional worth and of the staff?
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
the staff's kindness and professionalism
Explanation:
I think "humana" here may carry the meaning of "humane". However, generally we wouldn't say "humane" here (unless perhaps they are working with the sick or disadvantaged). I also think "calidad" is a bit redundant.

"Kindness and professionalism" should cover the idea being conveyed in the Spanish. "Kind" is pretty well synonymous with "humane". "Compassion" might work as well, depending on the context. At any rate, it flows reasonably well in English, which is important. Hope this has been of some assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 05:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to keep the \"human\" element, you could possibly say \"professional staff who have the human touch\". It depends on the rest of the sentence and your preferred phrasing. But I think my original suggestion probably works best.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
How I wish I were a native English speaker!
Thanks a lot, Rowan, for your helpful, excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the sympathetic approach and professional qualities of the staff
Mirelluk
4the staff's kindness and professionalismRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the staff's kindness and professionalism


Explanation:
I think "humana" here may carry the meaning of "humane". However, generally we wouldn't say "humane" here (unless perhaps they are working with the sick or disadvantaged). I also think "calidad" is a bit redundant.

"Kindness and professionalism" should cover the idea being conveyed in the Spanish. "Kind" is pretty well synonymous with "humane". "Compassion" might work as well, depending on the context. At any rate, it flows reasonably well in English, which is important. Hope this has been of some assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 05:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to keep the \"human\" element, you could possibly say \"professional staff who have the human touch\". It depends on the rest of the sentence and your preferred phrasing. But I think my original suggestion probably works best.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
How I wish I were a native English speaker!
Thanks a lot, Rowan, for your helpful, excellent explanation.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sympathetic approach and professional qualities of the staff


Explanation:
I hope it helps.
What is the job or duties of this staff?
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48