KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vocación

English translation: the urge / the drive to grow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocación de crecimiento
English translation:the urge / the drive to grow
Entered by: swisstell

16:10 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vocación
Dice que muchos pequeños empresarios lanzan negocios propios porque no pueden encontrar empleo. "No tienen vocación de crecimiento", explica. Un verdadero empresario tiene la vocación de crecer, y para crecer necesita establecer metas de desarrollo en cantidad y en calidad.
xxxjmf
the urge / the drive to grow
Explanation:
in this context I would not go for "vocation"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5true desire
Henry Hinds
5tends or has an inclination to growyolanda Speece
4 +1the urge / the drive to grow
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the urge / the drive to grow


Explanation:
in this context I would not go for "vocation"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tends or has an inclination to grow


Explanation:
In this case they say that the small businessperson lacks the inclination, desire, drive or tendency to grow....

Suerte!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
true desire


Explanation:
En el contexto creo que es buen sinónimo de "vocación".

They don't have the guts to grow.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512