KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

kalix

English translation: Whitefish roe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Kalix
English translation:Whitefish roe
Entered by: BVC

17:07 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Fish
Spanish term or phrase: kalix
Dear all,

I'd be really grateful if you could help me. I'm looking for the English translation for 2 Spanish fish names:

1) Kalix
(Very often they use the eggs of this fish).

2) Gula(s)

A small fish, similar to an eel.

MANY THANKS!
BVC
Germany
Whitefish roe
Explanation:
www.caterer.com/archive/28728.asp
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Dear Roquentin,

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
Benita

PS: Many thank to all of you who also replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kalix (with a note) //Angulas >> baby eels (está en el glosario)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5gulaxxxasusisu
4Whitefish roexxxTransflux


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whitefish roe


Explanation:
www.caterer.com/archive/28728.asp

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Dear Roquentin,

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
Benita

PS: Many thank to all of you who also replied.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kalix (with a note) //Angulas >> baby eels (está en el glosario)


Explanation:
Las "gulas" a las que te refieres deben ser las "angulas" de toda la vida. Puedes buscar en el glosario de ProZ.com

Sobre el "kalix"...Lo que se comen son las huevas que son parecidas a las del mójul. Yo dejaría "Kalix" (pez escandinavo) y dependiendo del plato quiza aplique: "Kalix caviar".
Mira este ejemplo:
"Tartar: of gurnard and striped tuna with avocado and Kalix caviar" http://www.racocanfabes.com/me-pr00-gb.htm

Suerte,

JL

Por si quieres más info sobre las "gulas"

http://www.elpirata.co.uk/mn1.htm

http://www.tienda.com/food/pop/se-04.html

No las compres enlatadas ;-) y acompaña con un buen blanco seco ;-)

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
5 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gula


Explanation:
elvers= baby eels

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 15