KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"surtir efectos fiscales"

English translation: shall take effect


17:57 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "surtir efectos fiscales"
Esta resolución surte efectos ficales a partir de...
Cris
English translation:shall take effect
Explanation:
not enough context, <fiscal> could mean with respect to taxes or could actually be fiscal, but in either case it's not really necessary in English
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian,
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to be effective for tax purposes
Henry Hinds
5This resolution carries fiscal/tax effects as of...
Mile13
5shall take effect
Marian Greenfield
4 +1provides tax purposesLulyMx


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides tax purposes


Explanation:
I know this translation is not for Mexican Spanish, so I hope I am helpful with this. Good luck.

LulyMx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but would need to say "provides FOR tax purposes"
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall take effect


Explanation:
not enough context, <fiscal> could mean with respect to taxes or could actually be fiscal, but in either case it's not really necessary in English


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian,
Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be effective for tax purposes


Explanation:

This resolution shall be effective for tax purposes as of... (date)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins

agree  colemh
9 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This resolution carries fiscal/tax effects as of...


Explanation:
...

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91