KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

educadores oficiales y no oficiales

English translation: certified and non-certified educators/ teachers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educadores oficiales y no oficiales
English translation:certified and non-certified educators/ teachers
Entered by: virginia ferreira

18:33 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: educadores oficiales y no oficiales
...para ascenso en Escalafón Nacional Docente de los educadores oficiales y no oficiales....

I am assuming that "oficiales y no oficiales" refers to "certified/accredited and non-certified/accredited teachers"

(Colombia)
Cris
certified and non-certified educators/ teachers
Explanation:
Opino que la mejor opción es "certified and non-certified" yo usaría esa sin dudas. También me parece que "educators" en este caso es una buena opcion tambien.
suerte!
Selected response from:

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certified and non-certified educators/ teachers
virginia ferreira
5certified and non-certified educators/ teachers
Hardy Moreno
3 +1certified or not certifiedLucinda


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified or not certified


Explanation:
I think that you are right; that is it.

Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certified and non-certified educators/ teachers


Explanation:
Opino que la mejor opción es "certified and non-certified" yo usaría esa sin dudas. También me parece que "educators" en este caso es una buena opcion tambien.
suerte!

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
59 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: this is correct. I translate at a school district
1 hr

agree  Cidália Martins
4 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified and non-certified educators/ teachers


Explanation:
certified and non-certified educators/ teachers

I've translated for a local school district for over 6 years.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75