KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

diseño de planta

English translation: adapting the machine and the material to the plant design...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diseño de planta
English translation:adapting the machine and the material to the plant design...
Entered by: Florence Evans

21:04 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: diseño de planta
Contexto: " XXX ha creado equipos automáticos con el concepto visto desde el productor del insumo, que contempla los problemas de aplicación y economía competitiva, adecuando maquina y material al diseño de planta y necesidad puntual del cliente."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
adapting the machine and the material to the plant design...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plant Architecture or Plant LayoutLuiz Augusto Eboli
5customer's site
Marijke Singer
4 +1in line with factory requirements/needs
swisstell
5design of the plant
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +1adapting the machine and the material to the plant design...
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapting the machine and the material to the plant design...


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
4 mins
  -> Merci benoît.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design of the plant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant-Design.com resources for Plant Design: High return process plant design
and power plant design automation technologies and work practices. ...


www.plant-design.com/

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in line with factory requirements/needs


Explanation:
in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer's site


Explanation:
...tailoring equipment and material to the customer's site...

Another suggestion

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plant Architecture or Plant Layout


Explanation:
Creo que las dos son aplicable pero, Layout está más enfocado a la distribucion de espacio para la maquiaria.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: plant layout
25 mins